Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 400 50.6% 50.6%
Mostly agree 232 29.3% 79.9%
Mostly disagree 52 6.6% 86.5%
Completely disagree 63 8% 94.5%
Don't know 42 5.3% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 42.7%
56
51.9%
54
55.0%
111
50.3%
77
52.9%
55
50.5%
48
50.8%
401
Mostly agree 37.4%
49
27.9%
29
24.3%
49
30.1%
46
32.7%
34
26.3%
25
29.4%
232
Mostly disagree 5.3%
7
5.8%
6
6.9%
14
7.8%
12
5.8%
6
6.3%
6
6.5%
51
Completely disagree 6.1%
8
7.7%
8
7.4%
15
9.2%
14
6.7%
7
10.5%
10
7.9%
62
Don't know 8.4%
11
6.7%
7
5.4%
11
2.6%
4
1.9%
2
6.3%
6
5.2%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
104
100.0%
202
100.0%
153
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

789


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 54.9%
67
55.2%
149
49.7%
95
48.2%
53
35.8%
34
50.5%
398
Mostly agree 30.3%
37
32.2%
87
27.2%
52
27.3%
30
27.4%
26
29.4%
232
Mostly disagree 5.7%
7
3.7%
10
6.8%
13
5.5%
6
16.8%
16
6.6%
52
Completely disagree 4.1%
5
2.2%
6
12.0%
23
13.6%
15
13.7%
13
7.9%
62
Don't know 4.9%
6
5.9%
16
4.2%
8
5.5%
6
6.3%
6
5.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
191
100.0%
110
100.0%
95

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 44.8%
180
56.6%
219
50.6%
399
Mostly agree 32.1%
129
26.6%
103
29.4%
232
Mostly disagree 8.0%
32
5.2%
20
6.6%
52
Completely disagree 8.5%
34
7.2%
28
7.9%
62
Don't know 6.7%
27
3.9%
15
5.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
387

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 33.3%
52
54.5%
323
61.0%
25
50.6%
400
Mostly agree 20.5%
32
31.7%
188
29.3%
12
29.4%
232
Mostly disagree 18.6%
29
3.5%
21
4.9%
2
6.6%
52
Completely disagree 19.9%
31
5.1%
30
4.9%
2
8.0%
63
Don't know 7.7%
12
4.9%
29
0.0%
0
5.2%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
593
100.0%
41

790


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 44.4%
63
46.4%
65
53.8%
43
57.5%
180
35.5%
33
50.0%
384
Mostly agree 27.5%
39
32.9%
46
33.8%
27
26.2%
82
35.5%
33
29.6%
227
Mostly disagree 8.5%
12
4.3%
6
5.0%
4
7.0%
22
8.6%
8
6.8%
52
Completely disagree 19.0%
27
5.0%
7
3.8%
3
4.8%
15
11.8%
11
8.2%
63
Don't know 0.7%
1
10.0%
14
3.8%
3
4.5%
14
8.6%
8
5.2%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
140
100.0%
80
100.0%
313
100.0%
93

768


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 66.5%
113
52.3%
240
34.2%
38
17.8%
8
50.8%
399
Mostly agree 17.6%
30
32.5%
149
33.3%
37
28.9%
13
29.2%
229
Mostly disagree 4.1%
7
6.5%
30
8.1%
9
15.6%
7
6.8%
53
Completely disagree 8.8%
15
5.0%
23
12.6%
14
22.2%
10
7.9%
62
Don't know 2.9%
5
3.3%
15
11.7%
13
15.6%
7
5.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
459
100.0%
111
100.0%
45

785



Bookmark and Share