Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 446 56.5% 56.5%
Mostly agree 235 29.8% 86.3%
Mostly disagree 45 5.7% 92%
Completely disagree 26 3.3% 95.3%
Don't know 36 4.6% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.1%
67
58.7%
61
60.1%
122
53.3%
81
58.3%
60
56.3%
54
56.4%
445
Mostly agree 28.2%
37
26.9%
28
28.6%
58
36.8%
56
29.1%
30
28.1%
27
29.9%
236
Mostly disagree 10.7%
14
6.7%
7
3.4%
7
5.3%
8
2.9%
3
6.3%
6
5.7%
45
Completely disagree 2.3%
3
1.9%
2
3.9%
8
3.3%
5
4.9%
5
3.1%
3
3.3%
26
Don't know 6.9%
9
5.8%
6
3.9%
8
1.3%
2
4.9%
5
6.3%
6
4.6%
36
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
104
100.0%
203
100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
96

789


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 58.5%
72
59.5%
160
57.8%
111
59.5%
66
39.6%
38
56.5%
447
Mostly agree 30.9%
38
30.9%
83
27.1%
52
25.2%
28
35.4%
34
29.7%
235
Mostly disagree 4.1%
5
3.7%
10
7.3%
14
6.3%
7
10.4%
10
5.8%
46
Completely disagree 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
4.5%
5
9.4%
9
3.3%
26
Don't know 4.1%
5
5.9%
16
2.6%
5
4.5%
5
5.2%
5
4.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
269
100.0%
192
100.0%
111
100.0%
96

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 50.9%
205
62.4%
241
56.5%
446
Mostly agree 33.7%
136
25.6%
99
29.8%
235
Mostly disagree 6.0%
24
5.4%
21
5.7%
45
Completely disagree 3.2%
13
3.4%
13
3.3%
26
Don't know 6.0%
24
3.1%
12
4.6%
36
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
386

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 39.1%
61
60.6%
360
63.4%
26
56.5%
447
Mostly agree 33.3%
52
28.8%
171
31.7%
13
29.8%
236
Mostly disagree 10.9%
17
4.5%
27
2.4%
1
5.7%
45
Completely disagree 7.7%
12
2.2%
13
2.4%
1
3.3%
26
Don't know 9.0%
14
3.7%
22
0.0%
0
4.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
594
100.0%
41

791


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 60.1%
86
50.7%
71
49.4%
39
61.0%
191
44.0%
40
55.7%
427
Mostly agree 26.6%
38
30.0%
42
38.0%
30
27.8%
87
39.6%
36
30.4%
233
Mostly disagree 6.3%
9
3.6%
5
8.9%
7
6.4%
20
4.4%
4
5.9%
45
Completely disagree 5.6%
8
5.7%
8
2.5%
2
1.3%
4
4.4%
4
3.4%
26
Don't know 1.4%
2
9.3%
13
1.3%
1
3.5%
11
7.7%
7
4.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
140
100.0%
79
100.0%
313
100.0%
91

766


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 70.4%
119
57.5%
264
45.9%
51
20.5%
9
56.6%
443
Mostly agree 21.3%
36
33.8%
155
26.1%
29
29.5%
13
29.8%
233
Mostly disagree 3.0%
5
4.4%
20
9.9%
11
18.2%
8
5.6%
44
Completely disagree 1.8%
3
1.7%
8
7.2%
8
18.2%
8
3.4%
27
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.4%
11
10.8%
12
13.6%
6
4.5%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
459
100.0%
111
100.0%
44

783



Bookmark and Share