Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 169 21.4% 21.4%
Mostly agree 153 19.4% 40.8%
Mostly disagree 118 15% 55.8%
Completely disagree 253 32.1% 87.9%
Don't know 92 11.7% 99.6%
Refused 4 .5% 100.1%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 23.7%
31
26.7%
28
21.8%
44
19.1%
29
21.6%
22
15.8%
15
21.5%
169
Mostly agree 19.1%
25
21.0%
22
19.8%
40
19.7%
30
25.5%
26
10.5%
10
19.4%
153
Mostly disagree 16.0%
21
21.9%
23
14.4%
29
15.8%
24
7.8%
8
13.7%
13
15.0%
118
Completely disagree 26.7%
35
20.0%
21
33.2%
67
35.5%
54
33.3%
34
43.2%
41
32.0%
252
Don't know 14.5%
19
10.5%
11
9.9%
20
9.2%
14
10.8%
11
16.8%
16
11.6%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
105
100.0%
202
100.0%
152
100.0%
102
100.0%
95

787


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 30.9%
38
24.9%
67
19.9%
38
14.5%
16
10.5%
10
21.4%
169
Mostly agree 20.3%
25
22.3%
60
16.8%
32
16.4%
18
18.9%
18
19.4%
153
Mostly disagree 13.0%
16
14.9%
40
17.8%
34
12.7%
14
14.7%
14
15.0%
118
Completely disagree 13.0%
16
27.5%
74
35.1%
67
48.2%
53
44.2%
42
32.0%
252
Don't know 22.0%
27
9.7%
26
10.5%
20
8.2%
9
10.5%
10
11.7%
92
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
269
100.0%
191
100.0%
110
100.0%
95

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 18.1%
73
24.9%
96
21.4%
169
Mostly agree 21.1%
85
17.6%
68
19.4%
153
Mostly disagree 14.4%
58
15.8%
61
15.1%
119
Completely disagree 33.0%
133
30.8%
119
31.9%
252
Don't know 12.9%
52
10.4%
40
11.7%
92
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
386

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 9.0%
14
26.0%
154
2.4%
1
21.4%
169
Mostly agree 12.2%
19
21.2%
126
22.0%
9
19.5%
154
Mostly disagree 21.2%
33
13.5%
80
14.6%
6
15.1%
119
Completely disagree 48.1%
75
26.1%
155
56.1%
23
32.0%
253
Don't know 9.0%
14
12.6%
75
4.9%
2
11.5%
91
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
593
100.0%
41

790


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 18.3%
26
15.7%
22
21.3%
17
27.2%
85
17.4%
16
21.6%
166
Mostly agree 8.5%
12
20.0%
28
23.8%
19
21.7%
68
22.8%
21
19.3%
148
Mostly disagree 17.6%
25
15.7%
22
26.3%
21
10.9%
34
9.8%
9
14.5%
111
Completely disagree 50.7%
72
33.6%
47
18.8%
15
27.5%
86
33.7%
31
32.7%
251
Don't know 3.5%
5
13.6%
19
10.0%
8
12.8%
40
16.3%
15
11.3%
87
Refused 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
140
100.0%
80
100.0%
313
100.0%
92

767


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 34.5%
58
18.7%
86
18.0%
20
6.8%
3
21.3%
167
Mostly agree 13.7%
23
23.7%
109
14.4%
16
6.8%
3
19.3%
151
Mostly disagree 15.5%
26
15.4%
71
14.4%
16
11.4%
5
15.1%
118
Completely disagree 29.2%
49
30.0%
138
42.3%
47
40.9%
18
32.2%
252
Don't know 7.1%
12
11.3%
52
10.8%
12
34.1%
15
11.6%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
460
100.0%
111
100.0%
44

783



Bookmark and Share