Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 224 28.4% 28.4%
Mostly agree 145 18.4% 46.8%
Mostly disagree 84 10.6% 57.4%
Completely disagree 262 33.2% 90.6%
Don't know 70 8.9% 99.5%
Refused 5 .6% 100.1%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 24.6%
32
31.7%
33
28.2%
57
26.1%
40
31.4%
33
30.5%
29
28.4%
224
Mostly agree 19.2%
25
18.3%
19
20.8%
42
18.3%
28
11.4%
12
18.9%
18
18.3%
144
Mostly disagree 10.0%
13
16.3%
17
9.9%
20
10.5%
16
8.6%
9
9.5%
9
10.6%
84
Completely disagree 33.8%
44
23.1%
24
33.7%
68
32.0%
49
41.0%
43
34.7%
33
33.1%
261
Don't know 10.0%
13
10.6%
11
7.4%
15
11.8%
18
7.6%
8
6.3%
6
9.0%
71
Refused 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
104
100.0%
202
100.0%
153
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

789


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 49.2%
60
28.6%
77
27.1%
52
19.1%
21
14.6%
14
28.4%
224
Mostly agree 18.0%
22
22.3%
60
15.1%
29
18.2%
20
12.5%
12
18.1%
143
Mostly disagree 9.0%
11
10.4%
28
8.3%
16
11.8%
13
16.7%
16
10.6%
84
Completely disagree 12.3%
15
29.4%
79
39.1%
75
44.5%
49
45.8%
44
33.2%
262
Don't know 11.5%
14
8.6%
23
9.9%
19
6.4%
7
8.3%
8
9.0%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
269
100.0%
192
100.0%
110
100.0%
96

789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 24.6%
99
32.6%
126
28.5%
225
Mostly agree 19.4%
78
17.1%
66
18.3%
144
Mostly disagree 11.4%
46
9.8%
38
10.6%
84
Completely disagree 32.6%
131
33.6%
130
33.1%
261
Don't know 10.9%
44
6.7%
26
8.9%
70
Refused 1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
387

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
16
33.1%
196
32.5%
13
28.5%
225
Mostly agree 14.7%
23
19.7%
117
10.0%
4
18.3%
144
Mostly disagree 14.7%
23
9.6%
57
7.5%
3
10.5%
83
Completely disagree 50.0%
78
27.8%
165
45.0%
18
33.1%
261
Don't know 9.6%
15
9.1%
54
5.0%
2
9.0%
71
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
593
100.0%
40

789


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 15.5%
22
28.8%
40
28.8%
23
37.7%
118
17.4%
16
28.6%
219
Mostly agree 11.3%
16
19.4%
27
28.8%
23
16.6%
52
25.0%
23
18.4%
141
Mostly disagree 11.3%
16
7.9%
11
16.3%
13
9.3%
29
14.1%
13
10.7%
82
Completely disagree 54.9%
78
33.1%
46
21.3%
17
27.8%
87
30.4%
28
33.4%
256
Don't know 6.3%
9
10.1%
14
3.8%
3
8.0%
25
13.0%
12
8.2%
63
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
139
100.0%
80
100.0%
313
100.0%
92

766


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 34.1%
58
28.6%
131
26.4%
29
9.1%
4
28.4%
222
Mostly agree 14.7%
25
20.3%
93
14.5%
16
20.5%
9
18.3%
143
Mostly disagree 6.5%
11
10.5%
48
17.3%
19
13.6%
6
10.7%
84
Completely disagree 34.1%
58
33.0%
151
32.7%
36
36.4%
16
33.4%
261
Don't know 10.6%
18
7.0%
32
8.2%
9
18.2%
8
8.6%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
458
100.0%
110
100.0%
44

782



Bookmark and Share