Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 475 59.4% 59.4%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 206 25.8% 85.2%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 52 6.5% 91.7%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 5 .6% 92.3%
Don't know 57 7.1% 99.4%
Refused 5 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 50.4%
67
62.6%
67
55.1%
113
61.8%
97
67.6%
71
64.2%
61
59.4%
476
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 31.6%
42
24.3%
26
29.3%
60
24.8%
39
19.0%
20
21.1%
20
25.8%
207
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 10.5%
14
3.7%
4
7.3%
15
4.5%
7
6.7%
7
6.3%
6
6.6%
53
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 7.5%
10
8.4%
9
7.3%
15
5.7%
9
5.7%
6
8.4%
8
7.1%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 67.2%
82
65.9%
180
57.9%
113
50.9%
57
43.9%
43
59.4%
475
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 15.6%
19
19.0%
52
24.6%
48
35.7%
40
46.9%
46
25.6%
205
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 8.2%
10
5.5%
15
7.7%
15
7.1%
8
4.1%
4
6.5%
52
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know 8.2%
10
8.4%
23
9.2%
18
4.5%
5
2.0%
2
7.3%
58
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 57.6%
235
61.1%
240
59.3%
475
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 24.3%
99
27.2%
107
25.7%
206
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 8.6%
35
4.3%
17
6.5%
52
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know 8.1%
33
6.1%
24
7.1%
57
Refused 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 45.0%
72
63.3%
379
57.5%
23
59.3%
474
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 41.9%
67
21.5%
129
25.0%
10
25.8%
206
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 5.6%
9
6.5%
39
10.0%
4
6.5%
52
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Don't know 5.6%
9
7.7%
46
5.0%
2
7.1%
57
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
3
2.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 60.4%
87
56.8%
79
56.1%
46
65.5%
209
44.6%
41
59.5%
462
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 34.0%
49
21.6%
30
30.5%
25
19.7%
63
37.0%
34
25.9%
201
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 1.4%
2
6.5%
9
9.8%
8
7.5%
24
7.6%
7
6.4%
50
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Don't know 1.4%
2
12.9%
18
3.7%
3
6.3%
20
10.9%
10
6.8%
53
Refused 0.7%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 68.6%
116
64.1%
296
44.2%
50
22.0%
11
59.6%
473
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 22.5%
38
24.5%
113
34.5%
39
30.0%
15
25.8%
205
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 3.6%
6
4.1%
19
11.5%
13
28.0%
14
6.5%
52
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know 4.1%
7
6.1%
28
9.7%
11
18.0%
9
6.9%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share