Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 71 9.8% 9.8%
Your nationality 130 18% 27.8%
Your religion 425 58.8% 86.6%
Your ethnic group 85 11.8% 98.4%
Don't know 6 .8% 99.2%
Refused 6 .8% 100%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Your continent 11.2%
13
14.6%
14
7.6%
14
11.8%
17
2.1%
2
13.3%
12
9.9%
72
Your nationality 26.7%
31
20.8%
20
17.9%
33
18.1%
26
12.5%
12
10.0%
9
18.0%
131
Your religion 49.1%
57
51.0%
49
60.3%
111
58.3%
84
68.8%
66
64.4%
58
58.5%
425
Your ethnic group 12.1%
14
10.4%
10
12.0%
22
10.4%
15
16.7%
16
8.9%
8
11.7%
85
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
96
100.0%
184
100.0%
144
100.0%
96
100.0%
90

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Your continent 7.5%
8
11.6%
29
8.8%
15
4.8%
5
15.1%
14
9.8%
71
Your nationality 15.1%
16
14.3%
36
17.1%
29
27.9%
29
21.5%
20
18.0%
130
Your religion 56.6%
60
60.2%
151
64.1%
109
54.8%
57
52.7%
49
58.8%
426
Your ethnic group 20.8%
22
12.7%
32
8.2%
14
9.6%
10
6.5%
6
11.6%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.2%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
251
100.0%
170
100.0%
104
100.0%
93

724


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 10.1%
35
9.5%
36
9.8%
71
Your nationality 17.1%
59
18.8%
71
18.0%
130
Your religion 58.6%
202
59.0%
223
58.8%
425
Your ethnic group 13.0%
45
10.3%
39
11.6%
84
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
7
Refused 0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
378

723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Your continent 7.9%
12
10.9%
58
2.5%
1
9.8%
71
Your nationality 15.2%
23
18.0%
96
27.5%
11
18.0%
130
Your religion 65.6%
99
56.5%
301
60.0%
24
58.6%
424
Your ethnic group 6.6%
10
13.3%
71
10.0%
4
11.7%
85
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 2.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
533
100.0%
40

724


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Your continent 9.2%
13
9.8%
12
16.5%
13
8.7%
24
3.8%
3
9.3%
65
Your nationality 11.3%
16
25.2%
31
11.4%
9
20.2%
56
17.5%
14
18.0%
126
Your religion 73.0%
103
53.7%
66
54.4%
43
55.2%
153
60.0%
48
59.0%
413
Your ethnic group 2.8%
4
9.8%
12
17.7%
14
14.1%
39
17.5%
14
11.9%
83
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
123
100.0%
79
100.0%
277
100.0%
80

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Your continent 9.6%
16
7.4%
33
19.6%
18
15.0%
3
9.7%
70
Your nationality 9.0%
15
18.1%
80
31.5%
29
30.0%
6
18.0%
130
Your religion 71.7%
119
63.4%
281
22.8%
21
10.0%
2
58.7%
423
Your ethnic group 7.2%
12
10.4%
46
19.6%
18
40.0%
8
11.7%
84
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
3.3%
3
5.0%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 1.8%
3
0.2%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
443
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

721



Bookmark and Share