Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 297 45.8% 45.8%
Mostly agree 212 32.7% 78.5%
Mostly disagree 62 9.6% 88.1%
Completely disagree 40 6.2% 94.3%
Don't know 37 5.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 43.0%
43
43.5%
40
45.1%
74
49.2%
60
48.8%
42
46.4%
39
46.0%
298
Mostly agree 34.0%
34
32.6%
30
31.7%
52
34.4%
42
38.4%
33
25.0%
21
32.7%
212
Mostly disagree 7.0%
7
12.0%
11
9.8%
16
7.4%
9
7.0%
6
14.3%
12
9.4%
61
Completely disagree 7.0%
7
6.5%
6
6.7%
11
3.3%
4
5.8%
5
8.3%
7
6.2%
40
Don't know 9.0%
9
5.4%
5
6.7%
11
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
5.7%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
164
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
84

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 49.0%
48
49.8%
115
48.4%
75
38.6%
32
31.6%
25
45.7%
295
Mostly agree 38.8%
38
33.8%
78
29.0%
45
26.5%
22
38.0%
30
33.0%
213
Mostly disagree 7.1%
7
4.3%
10
11.0%
17
16.9%
14
16.5%
13
9.4%
61
Completely disagree 2.0%
2
6.9%
16
5.8%
9
10.8%
9
6.3%
5
6.3%
41
Don't know 3.1%
3
5.2%
12
5.8%
9
7.2%
6
7.6%
6
5.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
79

646


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 41.5%
127
49.6%
169
45.7%
296
Mostly agree 34.0%
104
31.7%
108
32.8%
212
Mostly disagree 12.7%
39
6.7%
23
9.6%
62
Completely disagree 5.2%
16
7.0%
24
6.2%
40
Don't know 6.5%
20
5.0%
17
5.7%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
341

647


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 29.6%
42
50.2%
250
57.1%
4
45.7%
296
Mostly agree 26.1%
37
34.9%
174
28.6%
2
32.9%
213
Mostly disagree 22.5%
32
5.8%
29
14.3%
1
9.6%
62
Completely disagree 11.3%
16
4.6%
23
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
Don't know 10.6%
15
4.4%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
498
100.0%
7

647


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 38.8%
47
37.8%
34
47.4%
37
55.2%
143
37.2%
29
46.3%
290
Mostly agree 33.9%
41
33.3%
30
34.6%
27
31.3%
81
24.4%
19
31.6%
198
Mostly disagree 14.9%
18
8.9%
8
5.1%
4
8.1%
21
14.1%
11
9.9%
62
Completely disagree 7.4%
9
12.2%
11
3.8%
3
3.1%
8
11.5%
9
6.4%
40
Don't know 5.0%
6
7.8%
7
9.0%
7
2.3%
6
12.8%
10
5.8%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
259
100.0%
78

626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 56.1%
87
47.0%
183
30.1%
25
5.9%
1
46.0%
296
Mostly agree 26.5%
41
35.2%
137
34.9%
29
17.6%
3
32.6%
210
Mostly disagree 9.7%
15
7.7%
30
13.3%
11
35.3%
6
9.6%
62
Completely disagree 3.9%
6
4.6%
18
14.5%
12
17.6%
3
6.1%
39
Don't know 3.9%
6
5.4%
21
7.2%
6
23.5%
4
5.7%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
389
100.0%
83
100.0%
17

644



Bookmark and Share