Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 367 56.7% 56.7%
Mostly agree 188 29.1% 85.8%
Mostly disagree 40 6.2% 92%
Completely disagree 29 4.5% 96.5%
Don't know 23 3.6% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 55.4%
56
49.5%
45
58.3%
95
56.1%
69
57.0%
49
63.1%
53
56.6%
367
Mostly agree 27.7%
28
35.2%
32
27.0%
44
26.8%
33
36.0%
31
25.0%
21
29.2%
189
Mostly disagree 5.9%
6
11.0%
10
5.5%
9
8.9%
11
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
6.2%
40
Completely disagree 8.9%
9
1.1%
1
4.3%
7
5.7%
7
2.3%
2
3.6%
3
4.5%
29
Don't know 2.0%
2
3.3%
3
4.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.3%
2
6.0%
5
3.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
163
100.0%
123
100.0%
86
100.0%
84

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 54.0%
54
63.5%
146
60.6%
94
43.9%
36
47.5%
38
56.9%
368
Mostly agree 33.0%
33
27.4%
63
29.7%
46
30.5%
25
25.0%
20
28.9%
187
Mostly disagree 5.0%
5
3.9%
9
5.8%
9
8.5%
7
12.5%
10
6.2%
40
Completely disagree 4.0%
4
2.6%
6
2.6%
4
9.8%
8
8.8%
7
4.5%
29
Don't know 4.0%
4
2.6%
6
1.3%
2
7.3%
6
6.3%
5
3.6%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
155
100.0%
82
100.0%
80

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 53.6%
164
59.8%
204
56.9%
368
Mostly agree 31.4%
96
26.7%
91
28.9%
187
Mostly disagree 7.2%
22
5.3%
18
6.2%
40
Completely disagree 4.6%
14
4.4%
15
4.5%
29
Don't know 3.3%
10
3.8%
13
3.6%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
341

647


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 39.4%
56
61.6%
306
75.0%
6
56.9%
368
Mostly agree 33.1%
47
28.0%
139
25.0%
2
29.1%
188
Mostly disagree 7.7%
11
5.8%
29
0.0%
0
6.2%
40
Completely disagree 9.2%
13
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Don't know 10.6%
15
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
497
100.0%
8

647


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 71.4%
85
48.9%
45
59.0%
46
55.8%
144
42.1%
32
56.5%
352
Mostly agree 15.1%
18
29.3%
27
32.1%
25
34.5%
89
28.9%
22
29.1%
181
Mostly disagree 7.6%
9
6.5%
6
3.8%
3
5.8%
15
7.9%
6
6.3%
39
Completely disagree 4.2%
5
7.6%
7
1.3%
1
2.3%
6
13.2%
10
4.7%
29
Don't know 1.7%
2
7.6%
7
3.8%
3
1.6%
4
7.9%
6
3.5%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
258
100.0%
76

623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 80.5%
124
53.2%
208
33.7%
28
29.4%
5
56.6%
365
Mostly agree 13.0%
20
35.8%
140
28.9%
24
17.6%
3
29.0%
187
Mostly disagree 1.9%
3
5.4%
21
14.5%
12
29.4%
5
6.4%
41
Completely disagree 2.6%
4
3.6%
14
12.0%
10
5.9%
1
4.5%
29
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.0%
8
10.8%
9
17.6%
3
3.6%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
391
100.0%
83
100.0%
17

645



Bookmark and Share