Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4SAF. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 527 65.9% 65.9%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF) 77 9.6% 75.5%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 196 24.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 68.2%
90
55.2%
58
69.3%
142
63.3%
100
64.4%
67
73.4%
69
65.9%
526
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF) 12.1%
16
13.3%
14
4.4%
9
11.4%
18
11.5%
12
7.4%
7
9.5%
76
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 19.7%
26
31.4%
33
26.3%
54
25.3%
40
24.0%
25
19.1%
18
24.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
105
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
94

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Non-renewalist 60.2%
74
68.5%
187
62.9%
122
79.6%
90
56.7%
55
66.0%
528
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF) 5.7%
7
9.5%
26
12.9%
25
6.2%
7
11.3%
11
9.5%
76
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 34.1%
42
22.0%
60
24.2%
47
14.2%
16
32.0%
31
24.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
113
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 69.8%
284
62.0%
243
66.0%
527
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF) 7.4%
30
11.7%
46
9.5%
76
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 22.9%
93
26.3%
103
24.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Non-renewalist 71.4%
115
63.2%
378
85.0%
34
66.0%
527
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF) 13.0%
21
8.4%
50
12.5%
5
9.5%
76
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 15.5%
25
28.4%
170
2.5%
1
24.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Non-renewalist 64.6%
93
72.7%
101
64.6%
53
61.8%
197
72.8%
67
65.9%
511
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF) 11.8%
17
7.2%
10
13.4%
11
10.0%
32
7.6%
7
9.9%
77
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 23.6%
34
20.1%
28
22.0%
18
28.2%
90
19.6%
18
24.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 50.9%
86
64.4%
297
83.2%
94
94.0%
47
66.1%
524
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SAF) 16.0%
27
9.3%
43
3.5%
4
4.0%
2
9.6%
76
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 33.1%
56
26.2%
121
13.3%
15
2.0%
1
24.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share