Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 153 23.6% 23.6%
Mostly agree 128 19.8% 43.4%
Mostly disagree 49 7.6% 51%
Completely disagree 122 18.8% 69.8%
Don't know 192 29.6% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 22.8%
23
30.8%
28
21.5%
35
22.8%
28
30.2%
26
15.5%
13
23.6%
153
Mostly agree 18.8%
19
29.7%
27
22.1%
36
15.4%
19
11.6%
10
19.0%
16
19.6%
127
Mostly disagree 5.9%
6
5.5%
5
7.4%
12
11.4%
14
10.5%
9
4.8%
4
7.7%
50
Completely disagree 20.8%
21
7.7%
7
17.8%
29
19.5%
24
26.7%
23
21.4%
18
18.8%
122
Don't know 30.7%
31
25.3%
23
30.1%
49
30.9%
38
20.9%
18
39.3%
33
29.6%
192
Refused 1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
163
100.0%
123
100.0%
86
100.0%
84

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 27.3%
27
33.3%
77
19.4%
30
7.3%
6
15.0%
12
23.5%
152
Mostly agree 28.3%
28
17.3%
40
24.5%
38
13.4%
11
13.8%
11
19.8%
128
Mostly disagree 9.1%
9
5.2%
12
5.2%
8
11.0%
9
13.8%
11
7.6%
49
Completely disagree 11.1%
11
18.2%
42
12.9%
20
37.8%
31
21.3%
17
18.7%
121
Don't know 24.2%
24
24.2%
56
38.1%
59
30.5%
25
36.3%
29
29.8%
193
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
155
100.0%
82
100.0%
80

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 20.6%
63
26.3%
90
23.6%
153
Mostly agree 19.3%
59
20.2%
69
19.8%
128
Mostly disagree 8.2%
25
7.0%
24
7.6%
49
Completely disagree 23.5%
72
14.6%
50
18.8%
122
Don't know 27.8%
85
31.3%
107
29.6%
192
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
342

648


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 8.4%
12
28.0%
139
25.0%
2
23.6%
153
Mostly agree 9.1%
13
22.3%
111
37.5%
3
19.6%
127
Mostly disagree 10.5%
15
6.6%
33
12.5%
1
7.6%
49
Completely disagree 25.9%
37
17.1%
85
0.0%
0
18.8%
122
Don't know 46.2%
66
25.2%
125
25.0%
2
29.8%
193
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
497
100.0%
8

648


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 15.1%
18
20.9%
19
30.4%
24
30.2%
78
9.1%
7
23.4%
146
Mostly agree 9.2%
11
23.1%
21
22.8%
18
20.5%
53
19.5%
15
18.9%
118
Mostly disagree 11.8%
14
4.4%
4
11.4%
9
7.0%
18
3.9%
3
7.7%
48
Completely disagree 26.1%
31
8.8%
8
15.2%
12
17.8%
46
31.2%
24
19.4%
121
Don't know 37.8%
45
40.7%
37
20.3%
16
24.4%
63
33.8%
26
30.0%
187
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
91
100.0%
79
100.0%
258
100.0%
77

624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 26.5%
41
25.8%
101
10.8%
9
0.0%
0
23.4%
151
Mostly agree 19.4%
30
22.3%
87
12.0%
10
6.3%
1
19.8%
128
Mostly disagree 4.5%
7
6.9%
27
16.9%
14
6.3%
1
7.6%
49
Completely disagree 14.8%
23
17.4%
68
25.3%
21
50.0%
8
18.6%
120
Don't know 34.2%
53
26.9%
105
34.9%
29
37.5%
6
29.9%
193
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
391
100.0%
83
100.0%
16

645



Bookmark and Share