Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 233 29.1% 29.1%
Being self employed 534 66.8% 95.9%
Neither/None 27 3.4% 99.3%
Don't know 6 .8% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 31.8%
42
26.4%
28
28.6%
59
25.9%
41
28.2%
29
36.8%
35
29.3%
234
Being self employed 64.4%
85
73.6%
78
69.4%
143
71.5%
113
68.9%
71
46.3%
44
66.8%
534
Neither/None 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
14.7%
14
3.4%
27
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.1%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
158
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Being an employee 27.9%
34
32.2%
88
26.2%
51
32.4%
36
25.8%
25
29.3%
234
Being self employed 61.5%
75
64.8%
177
70.8%
138
65.8%
73
71.1%
69
66.7%
532
Neither/None 8.2%
10
2.6%
7
2.6%
5
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
3.3%
26
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 25.7%
105
32.9%
129
29.3%
234
Being self employed 70.6%
288
62.8%
246
66.8%
534
Neither/None 2.7%
11
3.8%
15
3.3%
26
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Being an employee 35.4%
57
27.5%
165
27.5%
11
29.1%
233
Being self employed 59.0%
95
68.6%
411
70.0%
28
66.8%
534
Neither/None 5.0%
8
3.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.4%
27
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
4
2.5%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Being an employee 24.5%
35
30.7%
43
23.2%
19
31.7%
101
29.3%
27
29.0%
225
Being self employed 72.7%
104
61.4%
86
75.6%
62
64.9%
207
66.3%
61
67.0%
520
Neither/None 2.1%
3
6.4%
9
1.2%
1
2.8%
9
3.3%
3
3.2%
25
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Being an employee 37.6%
64
26.0%
120
33.6%
38
15.7%
8
28.9%
230
Being self employed 60.6%
103
68.8%
318
61.1%
69
82.4%
42
66.8%
532
Neither/None 1.2%
2
4.5%
21
3.5%
4
2.0%
1
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

796



Bookmark and Share