Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 315 39.4% 39.4%
Moderate extent 273 34.1% 73.5%
Small extent 109 13.6% 87.1%
Not at all 46 5.8% 92.9%
Harms our country 0 0% 92.9%
Don't know 7 .9% 93.8%
Refused 50 6.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Great extent 42.9%
57
28.0%
30
42.0%
86
38.0%
60
44.8%
47
36.5%
35
39.2%
315
Moderate extent 31.6%
42
37.4%
40
33.7%
69
36.1%
57
28.6%
30
37.5%
36
34.1%
274
Small extent 15.0%
20
17.8%
19
13.7%
28
10.8%
17
9.5%
10
15.6%
15
13.6%
109
Not at all 4.5%
6
7.5%
8
4.4%
9
8.2%
13
7.6%
8
3.1%
3
5.8%
47
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 5.3%
7
7.5%
8
5.4%
11
6.3%
10
7.6%
8
7.3%
7
6.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
96

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Great extent 27.9%
34
40.1%
110
38.8%
76
35.7%
40
55.7%
54
39.2%
314
Moderate extent 36.9%
45
34.7%
95
32.7%
64
35.7%
40
28.9%
28
34.0%
272
Small extent 17.2%
21
12.0%
33
12.8%
25
17.9%
20
11.3%
11
13.7%
110
Not at all 5.7%
7
5.8%
16
7.7%
15
7.1%
8
1.0%
1
5.9%
47
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 10.7%
13
6.2%
17
6.6%
13
3.6%
4
3.1%
3
6.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
196
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 36.3%
148
42.5%
167
39.3%
315
Moderate extent 36.3%
148
31.8%
125
34.1%
273
Small extent 15.0%
61
12.0%
47
13.5%
108
Not at all 7.1%
29
4.6%
18
5.9%
47
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
7
Refused 4.7%
19
8.1%
32
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Great extent 43.2%
70
36.9%
221
57.5%
23
39.2%
314
Moderate extent 34.0%
55
34.9%
209
22.5%
9
34.1%
273
Small extent 12.3%
20
14.0%
84
12.5%
5
13.6%
109
Not at all 4.3%
7
6.2%
37
7.5%
3
5.9%
47
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 6.2%
10
6.8%
41
0.0%
0
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Great extent 39.3%
57
34.5%
48
32.9%
27
46.1%
147
29.7%
27
39.4%
306
Moderate extent 39.3%
57
31.7%
44
35.4%
29
30.7%
98
38.5%
35
33.9%
263
Small extent 16.6%
24
15.8%
22
18.3%
15
10.7%
34
15.4%
14
14.0%
109
Not at all 0.7%
1
7.9%
11
7.3%
6
5.0%
16
9.9%
9
5.5%
43
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 4.1%
6
6.5%
9
6.1%
5
6.9%
22
6.6%
6
6.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Great extent 44.4%
75
39.6%
182
32.7%
37
35.3%
18
39.3%
312
Moderate extent 31.4%
53
34.3%
158
39.8%
45
27.5%
14
34.0%
270
Small extent 13.0%
22
13.7%
63
15.0%
17
9.8%
5
13.5%
107
Not at all 2.4%
4
5.7%
26
8.0%
9
13.7%
7
5.8%
46
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.9%
7
Refused 8.3%
14
5.9%
27
4.4%
5
9.8%
5
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

793



Bookmark and Share