Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 41 5.1% 5.1%
Good shape 180 22.5% 27.6%
Only fair shape 364 45.4% 73%
Poor shape 205 25.6% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 6.8%
9
2.8%
3
5.9%
12
4.5%
7
4.8%
5
4.3%
4
5.0%
40
Good shape 17.3%
23
19.8%
21
19.5%
40
31.2%
49
18.1%
19
30.9%
29
22.6%
181
Only fair shape 40.6%
54
46.2%
49
47.8%
98
40.8%
64
56.2%
59
42.6%
40
45.5%
364
Poor shape 33.8%
45
27.4%
29
26.8%
55
22.3%
35
20.0%
21
21.3%
20
25.6%
205
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
105
100.0%
94

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Excellent shape 4.9%
6
4.0%
11
5.2%
10
4.4%
5
8.2%
8
5.0%
40
Good shape 14.8%
18
18.0%
49
23.7%
46
30.1%
34
32.7%
32
22.4%
179
Only fair shape 38.5%
47
43.8%
119
49.5%
96
47.8%
54
49.0%
48
45.6%
364
Poor shape 39.3%
48
33.1%
90
20.1%
39
16.8%
19
9.2%
9
25.7%
205
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
272
100.0%
194
100.0%
113
100.0%
98

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 4.7%
19
5.6%
22
5.1%
41
Good shape 20.8%
85
24.2%
95
22.5%
180
Only fair shape 45.1%
184
45.9%
180
45.5%
364
Poor shape 27.7%
113
23.5%
92
25.6%
205
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Excellent shape 6.8%
11
4.7%
28
2.5%
1
5.0%
40
Good shape 44.1%
71
16.4%
98
27.5%
11
22.5%
180
Only fair shape 40.4%
65
45.7%
274
62.5%
25
45.5%
364
Poor shape 8.1%
13
31.6%
189
7.5%
3
25.6%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.4%
5
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
8.8%
28
2.2%
2
5.1%
40
Good shape 17.9%
26
18.6%
26
9.8%
8
27.0%
86
33.7%
31
22.8%
177
Only fair shape 49.7%
72
49.3%
69
46.3%
38
43.3%
138
40.2%
37
45.5%
354
Poor shape 26.2%
38
29.3%
41
41.5%
34
20.1%
64
23.9%
22
25.6%
199
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.3%
9
3.5%
16
6.2%
7
14.0%
7
4.9%
39
Good shape 24.7%
42
22.8%
105
20.4%
23
18.0%
9
22.6%
179
Only fair shape 43.5%
74
48.3%
222
41.6%
47
38.0%
19
45.6%
362
Poor shape 25.3%
43
24.1%
111
29.2%
33
30.0%
15
25.5%
202
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share