Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 103 12.9% 12.9%
Improve some 422 52.7% 65.6%
Get a little worse 56 7% 72.6%
Get a lot worse 35 4.4% 77%
Stay the same 114 14.2% 91.2%
Don't know 68 8.5% 99.7%
Refused 3 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 21.1%
28
9.3%
10
13.7%
28
13.4%
21
10.6%
11
4.2%
4
12.7%
102
Improve some 51.9%
69
59.8%
64
55.1%
113
53.5%
84
51.9%
54
40.6%
39
52.7%
423
Get a little worse 3.8%
5
3.7%
4
8.8%
18
12.1%
19
1.9%
2
7.3%
7
6.9%
55
Get a lot worse 5.3%
7
5.6%
6
2.4%
5
2.5%
4
6.7%
7
6.3%
6
4.4%
35
Stay the same 9.8%
13
10.3%
11
10.2%
21
14.6%
23
19.2%
20
29.2%
28
14.5%
116
Don't know 7.5%
10
11.2%
12
9.8%
20
3.2%
5
9.6%
10
11.5%
11
8.5%
68
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Improve a lot 8.3%
10
11.4%
31
16.9%
33
10.7%
12
16.5%
16
12.8%
102
Improve some 47.1%
57
51.6%
141
51.8%
101
56.3%
63
59.8%
58
52.6%
420
Get a little worse 10.7%
13
8.1%
22
6.2%
12
5.4%
6
2.1%
2
6.9%
55
Get a lot worse 7.4%
9
7.3%
20
2.1%
4
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
4.5%
36
Stay the same 15.7%
19
13.6%
37
10.8%
21
24.1%
27
10.3%
10
14.3%
114
Don't know 10.7%
13
7.7%
21
11.8%
23
0.9%
1
10.3%
10
8.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 11.5%
47
14.0%
55
12.8%
102
Improve some 52.7%
215
52.8%
207
52.8%
422
Get a little worse 8.3%
34
5.6%
22
7.0%
56
Get a lot worse 3.9%
16
4.8%
19
4.4%
35
Stay the same 12.5%
51
16.1%
63
14.3%
114
Don't know 10.3%
42
6.6%
26
8.5%
68
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Improve a lot 13.0%
21
12.5%
75
17.5%
7
12.8%
103
Improve some 47.5%
77
53.8%
323
55.0%
22
52.6%
422
Get a little worse 6.8%
11
7.3%
44
2.5%
1
7.0%
56
Get a lot worse 0.6%
1
5.5%
33
2.5%
1
4.4%
35
Stay the same 27.2%
44
10.7%
64
17.5%
7
14.3%
115
Don't know 4.3%
7
9.8%
59
5.0%
2
8.5%
68
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
600
100.0%
40

802


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Improve a lot 17.9%
26
8.6%
12
6.2%
5
16.6%
53
6.5%
6
13.1%
102
Improve some 55.9%
81
51.1%
71
58.0%
47
50.9%
163
53.3%
49
52.9%
411
Get a little worse 4.1%
6
5.0%
7
12.3%
10
6.6%
21
9.8%
9
6.8%
53
Get a lot worse 2.1%
3
10.8%
15
8.6%
7
2.5%
8
1.1%
1
4.4%
34
Stay the same 12.4%
18
20.1%
28
6.2%
5
14.1%
45
17.4%
16
14.4%
112
Don't know 6.9%
10
4.3%
6
8.6%
7
9.4%
30
12.0%
11
8.2%
64
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Improve a lot 17.2%
29
10.8%
50
8.8%
10
22.0%
11
12.6%
100
Improve some 50.9%
86
57.3%
264
46.5%
53
32.0%
16
52.8%
419
Get a little worse 7.1%
12
6.9%
32
6.1%
7
8.0%
4
6.9%
55
Get a lot worse 3.6%
6
3.9%
18
7.9%
9
2.0%
1
4.3%
34
Stay the same 13.6%
23
12.1%
56
22.8%
26
20.0%
10
14.5%
115
Don't know 7.7%
13
8.5%
39
7.0%
8
16.0%
8
8.6%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share