Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 695 86.9% 86.9%
Somewhat important 93 11.6% 98.5%
Not too important 8 1% 99.5%
Not at all important 4 .5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
110
81.1%
86
90.7%
186
85.4%
135
87.5%
91
90.6%
87
86.8%
695
Somewhat important 14.4%
19
14.2%
15
8.8%
18
13.3%
21
12.5%
13
6.3%
6
11.5%
92
Not too important 1.5%
2
2.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
9
Not at all important 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 80.5%
99
86.1%
236
88.8%
174
93.7%
104
83.5%
81
86.6%
694
Somewhat important 17.1%
21
12.0%
33
8.7%
17
6.3%
7
15.5%
15
11.6%
93
Not too important 0.8%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
9
Not at all important 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 86.5%
352
87.3%
343
86.9%
695
Somewhat important 12.3%
50
10.7%
42
11.5%
92
Not too important 1.0%
4
1.3%
5
1.1%
9
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
393

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 88.2%
142
86.6%
518
87.5%
35
87.0%
695
Somewhat important 11.2%
18
11.5%
69
12.5%
5
11.5%
92
Not too important 0.6%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 91.0%
131
85.6%
119
72.0%
59
91.6%
293
88.0%
81
87.9%
683
Somewhat important 9.0%
13
9.4%
13
24.4%
20
7.8%
25
12.0%
11
10.6%
82
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 87.6%
148
87.0%
401
87.6%
99
84.3%
43
87.0%
691
Somewhat important 11.2%
19
11.3%
52
12.4%
14
11.8%
6
11.5%
91
Not too important 1.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share