Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 279 34.9% 34.9%
Somewhat important 281 35.1% 70%
Not too important 151 18.9% 88.9%
Not at all important 71 8.9% 97.8%
Don't know 18 2.3% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 29.3%
39
35.2%
37
40.0%
82
28.5%
45
40.4%
42
35.4%
34
34.8%
279
Somewhat important 36.1%
48
38.1%
40
30.7%
63
32.3%
51
39.4%
41
40.6%
39
35.2%
282
Not too important 24.1%
32
14.3%
15
17.6%
36
25.9%
41
14.4%
15
12.5%
12
18.9%
151
Not at all important 6.8%
9
11.4%
12
9.3%
19
9.5%
15
5.8%
6
10.4%
10
8.9%
71
Don't know 3.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.4%
5
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
105
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 41.5%
51
31.6%
86
36.9%
72
35.1%
39
30.9%
30
34.8%
278
Somewhat important 30.1%
37
42.3%
115
32.3%
63
31.5%
35
30.9%
30
35.1%
280
Not too important 15.4%
19
15.4%
42
22.1%
43
20.7%
23
24.7%
24
18.9%
151
Not at all important 9.8%
12
8.5%
23
6.2%
12
9.9%
11
13.4%
13
8.9%
71
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.2%
6
2.6%
5
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
272
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 32.4%
132
37.5%
147
34.9%
279
Somewhat important 34.6%
141
35.7%
140
35.1%
281
Not too important 20.1%
82
17.6%
69
18.9%
151
Not at all important 9.8%
40
7.9%
31
8.9%
71
Don't know 3.2%
13
1.3%
5
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 30.6%
49
34.1%
204
63.4%
26
34.9%
279
Somewhat important 32.5%
52
36.4%
218
26.8%
11
35.1%
281
Not too important 23.1%
37
18.5%
111
7.3%
3
18.9%
151
Not at all important 13.8%
22
8.0%
48
2.4%
1
8.9%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 45.1%
65
27.9%
39
30.5%
25
32.4%
104
39.6%
36
34.6%
269
Somewhat important 23.6%
34
41.4%
58
37.8%
31
40.5%
130
22.0%
20
35.1%
273
Not too important 14.6%
21
20.0%
28
24.4%
20
16.8%
54
26.4%
24
18.9%
147
Not at all important 16.0%
23
8.6%
12
4.9%
4
6.2%
20
12.1%
11
9.0%
70
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
321
100.0%
91

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 45.6%
77
35.6%
164
21.9%
25
23.5%
12
35.0%
278
Somewhat important 30.2%
51
36.9%
170
31.6%
36
39.2%
20
34.8%
277
Not too important 14.8%
25
17.4%
80
29.8%
34
23.5%
12
19.0%
151
Not at all important 8.3%
14
7.4%
34
13.2%
15
13.7%
7
8.8%
70
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.8%
13
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share