Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 319 39.8% 39.8%
Somewhat important 292 36.5% 76.3%
Not too important 120 15% 91.3%
Not at all important 55 6.9% 98.2%
Don't know 14 1.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 42.4%
56
42.1%
45
47.3%
97
34.8%
55
32.7%
34
33.3%
32
39.8%
319
Somewhat important 37.9%
50
37.4%
40
29.3%
60
41.1%
65
33.7%
35
43.8%
42
36.4%
292
Not too important 11.4%
15
12.1%
13
14.1%
29
15.8%
25
27.9%
29
9.4%
9
15.0%
120
Not at all important 5.3%
7
7.5%
8
8.3%
17
5.7%
9
3.8%
4
10.4%
10
6.9%
55
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
3.1%
3
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 42.6%
52
36.8%
100
43.3%
84
40.2%
45
38.1%
37
39.9%
318
Somewhat important 44.3%
54
36.0%
98
37.6%
73
29.5%
33
33.0%
32
36.4%
290
Not too important 9.0%
11
18.4%
50
12.4%
24
15.2%
17
18.6%
18
15.1%
120
Not at all important 2.5%
3
6.3%
17
5.7%
11
13.4%
15
8.2%
8
6.8%
54
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.6%
7
1.0%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
272
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 40.4%
164
39.2%
154
39.8%
318
Somewhat important 33.5%
136
39.7%
156
36.5%
292
Not too important 17.7%
72
12.2%
48
15.0%
120
Not at all important 6.9%
28
6.9%
27
6.9%
55
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.0%
8
1.6%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
393

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 35.6%
57
40.1%
240
53.7%
22
39.9%
319
Somewhat important 39.4%
63
36.4%
218
26.8%
11
36.5%
292
Not too important 11.3%
18
16.0%
96
14.6%
6
15.0%
120
Not at all important 12.5%
20
5.5%
33
4.9%
2
6.9%
55
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
63
33.6%
47
37.3%
31
39.1%
125
53.8%
49
40.5%
315
Somewhat important 32.6%
47
42.1%
59
41.0%
34
35.3%
113
28.6%
26
35.9%
279
Not too important 11.1%
16
18.6%
26
16.9%
14
16.3%
52
8.8%
8
14.9%
116
Not at all important 11.8%
17
5.0%
7
3.6%
3
6.3%
20
7.7%
7
6.9%
54
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
83
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 39.1%
66
41.6%
192
36.8%
42
34.0%
17
39.9%
317
Somewhat important 40.8%
69
34.7%
160
37.7%
43
34.0%
17
36.4%
289
Not too important 10.7%
18
15.6%
72
16.7%
19
22.0%
11
15.1%
120
Not at all important 6.5%
11
6.7%
31
7.0%
8
10.0%
5
6.9%
55
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.1%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share