Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 595 74.4% 74.4%
Somewhat important 146 18.3% 92.7%
Not too important 24 3% 95.7%
Not at all important 25 3.1% 98.8%
Don't know 10 1.3% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 63.9%
85
79.2%
84
75.6%
155
72.8%
115
72.1%
75
84.2%
80
74.2%
594
Somewhat important 22.6%
30
17.0%
18
16.6%
34
18.4%
29
22.1%
23
11.6%
11
18.1%
145
Not too important 6.0%
8
1.9%
2
3.4%
7
3.2%
5
1.0%
1
2.1%
2
3.1%
25
Not at all important 3.0%
4
1.9%
2
3.4%
7
4.4%
7
3.8%
4
1.1%
1
3.1%
25
Don't know 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 73.0%
89
76.9%
210
77.9%
152
68.1%
77
68.4%
67
74.3%
595
Somewhat important 21.3%
26
17.2%
47
14.9%
29
23.9%
27
17.3%
17
18.2%
146
Not too important 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
4.1%
8
3.5%
4
9.2%
9
3.0%
24
Not at all important 3.3%
4
3.3%
9
2.6%
5
3.5%
4
3.1%
3
3.1%
25
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
113
100.0%
98

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.1%
290
77.6%
305
74.3%
595
Somewhat important 19.6%
80
16.8%
66
18.2%
146
Not too important 3.4%
14
2.5%
10
3.0%
24
Not at all important 4.2%
17
2.3%
9
3.2%
26
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 67.7%
109
75.6%
452
82.5%
33
74.3%
594
Somewhat important 20.5%
33
17.9%
107
15.0%
6
18.3%
146
Not too important 6.8%
11
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
Not at all important 4.3%
7
2.8%
17
2.5%
1
3.1%
25
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 78.6%
114
64.3%
90
74.4%
61
76.3%
244
73.9%
68
74.1%
577
Somewhat important 13.8%
20
25.0%
35
14.6%
12
16.9%
54
21.7%
20
18.1%
141
Not too important 3.4%
5
3.6%
5
2.4%
2
3.1%
10
2.2%
2
3.1%
24
Not at all important 3.4%
5
5.7%
8
4.9%
4
2.2%
7
2.2%
2
3.3%
26
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
3.7%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 88.8%
150
81.3%
375
48.2%
54
25.5%
13
74.7%
592
Somewhat important 9.5%
16
16.5%
76
34.8%
39
25.5%
13
18.2%
144
Not too important 0.6%
1
0.9%
4
8.9%
10
15.7%
8
2.9%
23
Not at all important 1.2%
2
1.1%
5
5.4%
6
23.5%
12
3.2%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
3
9.8%
5
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
112
100.0%
51

793



Bookmark and Share