Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 243 30.4% 30.4%
Somewhat important 316 39.5% 69.9%
Not too important 154 19.3% 89.2%
Not at all important 66 8.3% 97.5%
Don't know 21 2.6% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 29.1%
39
31.1%
33
34.6%
71
31.0%
49
18.3%
19
33.3%
32
30.3%
243
Somewhat important 36.6%
49
42.5%
45
33.2%
68
39.9%
63
53.8%
56
37.5%
36
39.5%
317
Not too important 20.9%
28
15.1%
16
22.4%
46
22.8%
36
12.5%
13
16.7%
16
19.3%
155
Not at all important 10.4%
14
7.5%
8
7.3%
15
5.7%
9
14.4%
15
6.3%
6
8.3%
67
Don't know 3.0%
4
3.8%
4
2.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
6.3%
6
2.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

803


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 20.5%
25
28.9%
79
32.8%
64
39.3%
44
30.9%
30
30.3%
242
Somewhat important 48.4%
59
39.9%
109
36.9%
72
30.4%
34
44.3%
43
39.7%
317
Not too important 22.1%
27
16.1%
44
21.5%
42
19.6%
22
19.6%
19
19.3%
154
Not at all important 4.1%
5
11.4%
31
7.2%
14
9.8%
11
5.2%
5
8.3%
66
Don't know 4.9%
6
3.7%
10
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 30.7%
125
30.1%
118
30.4%
243
Somewhat important 38.3%
156
40.8%
160
39.5%
316
Not too important 21.6%
88
16.6%
65
19.1%
153
Not at all important 6.9%
28
9.7%
38
8.3%
66
Don't know 2.5%
10
2.8%
11
2.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 22.5%
36
31.5%
189
43.9%
18
30.3%
243
Somewhat important 38.1%
61
40.3%
242
31.7%
13
39.5%
316
Not too important 28.1%
45
16.8%
101
19.5%
8
19.2%
154
Not at all important 8.8%
14
8.5%
51
4.9%
2
8.4%
67
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
600
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 40.3%
58
25.7%
36
29.3%
24
27.0%
86
38.0%
35
30.8%
239
Somewhat important 31.9%
46
43.6%
61
37.8%
31
41.7%
133
33.7%
31
38.9%
302
Not too important 20.1%
29
14.3%
20
19.5%
16
20.7%
66
18.5%
17
19.0%
148
Not at all important 6.9%
10
10.0%
14
6.1%
5
9.1%
29
9.8%
9
8.6%
67
Don't know 0.7%
1
6.4%
9
7.3%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 34.7%
59
31.5%
145
21.1%
24
21.6%
11
30.0%
239
Somewhat important 45.9%
78
39.5%
182
36.8%
42
29.4%
15
39.8%
317
Not too important 11.8%
20
19.3%
89
25.4%
29
29.4%
15
19.2%
153
Not at all important 4.7%
8
8.5%
39
12.3%
14
11.8%
6
8.4%
67
Don't know 2.9%
5
1.3%
6
4.4%
5
7.8%
4
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

796



Bookmark and Share