Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 337 42.1% 42.1%
Somewhat important 343 42.9% 85%
Not too important 71 8.9% 93.9%
Not at all important 36 4.5% 98.4%
Don't know 11 1.4% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 48.9%
64
39.0%
41
44.1%
90
41.1%
65
30.8%
32
46.3%
44
42.2%
336
Somewhat important 38.9%
51
52.4%
55
40.2%
82
41.1%
65
49.0%
51
41.1%
39
43.0%
343
Not too important 8.4%
11
1.9%
2
10.8%
22
12.0%
19
10.6%
11
5.3%
5
8.8%
70
Not at all important 3.8%
5
4.8%
5
2.5%
5
4.4%
7
7.7%
8
5.3%
5
4.4%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
105
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

797


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 33.6%
41
38.3%
105
46.9%
92
45.5%
51
49.0%
48
42.0%
337
Somewhat important 42.6%
52
47.8%
131
40.3%
79
36.6%
41
40.8%
40
42.8%
343
Not too important 15.6%
19
5.5%
15
7.7%
15
14.3%
16
7.1%
7
9.0%
72
Not at all important 3.3%
4
7.3%
20
4.1%
8
3.6%
4
1.0%
1
4.6%
37
Don't know 4.9%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
196
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 41.9%
171
42.5%
167
42.2%
338
Somewhat important 44.6%
182
41.0%
161
42.8%
343
Not too important 7.8%
32
9.9%
39
8.9%
71
Not at all important 4.2%
17
4.8%
19
4.5%
36
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
11
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 33.5%
54
43.7%
262
55.0%
22
42.2%
338
Somewhat important 52.8%
85
41.3%
248
25.0%
10
42.8%
343
Not too important 9.9%
16
8.0%
48
17.5%
7
8.9%
71
Not at all important 3.7%
6
4.8%
29
2.5%
1
4.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
600
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
75
40.6%
56
35.8%
29
43.1%
138
33.3%
31
42.5%
329
Somewhat important 35.0%
50
39.9%
55
54.3%
44
42.5%
136
50.5%
47
42.8%
332
Not too important 9.1%
13
13.0%
18
6.2%
5
6.9%
22
10.8%
10
8.8%
68
Not at all important 3.5%
5
2.9%
4
2.5%
2
6.6%
21
2.2%
2
4.4%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
3
3.2%
3
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
138
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
93

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
74
42.6%
196
38.1%
43
42.0%
21
42.2%
334
Somewhat important 48.5%
82
41.5%
191
38.9%
44
46.0%
23
42.9%
340
Not too important 5.9%
10
9.3%
43
13.3%
15
6.0%
3
9.0%
71
Not at all important 1.2%
2
4.6%
21
8.8%
10
2.0%
1
4.3%
34
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
7
0.9%
1
4.0%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

792



Bookmark and Share