Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 686 85.8% 85.8%
Somewhat important 101 12.6% 98.4%
Not too important 10 1.3% 99.7%
Not at all important 3 .4% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
110
84.1%
90
86.8%
178
91.8%
145
76.0%
79
88.5%
85
85.7%
687
Somewhat important 15.2%
20
14.0%
15
9.3%
19
8.2%
13
23.1%
24
11.5%
11
12.7%
102
Not too important 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 81.1%
99
85.4%
234
88.7%
173
83.0%
93
90.7%
88
85.9%
687
Somewhat important 17.2%
21
13.9%
38
8.7%
17
14.3%
16
8.2%
8
12.5%
100
Not too important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
10
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 86.0%
351
85.5%
335
85.8%
686
Somewhat important 11.8%
48
13.3%
52
12.5%
100
Not too important 1.7%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
10
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 81.3%
130
86.5%
517
95.1%
39
85.9%
686
Somewhat important 15.6%
25
12.4%
74
4.9%
2
12.6%
101
Not too important 3.1%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 93.1%
134
92.8%
129
80.5%
66
82.8%
265
79.3%
73
85.8%
667
Somewhat important 6.3%
9
5.0%
7
18.3%
15
15.3%
49
19.6%
18
12.6%
98
Not too important 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 90.5%
153
85.9%
396
81.6%
93
80.0%
40
85.9%
682
Somewhat important 9.5%
16
12.4%
57
14.0%
16
20.0%
10
12.5%
99
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share