Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 192 24% 24%
Mostly agree 130 16.3% 40.3%
Mostly disagree 139 17.4% 57.7%
Completely disagree 327 40.9% 98.6%
Don't know 11 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 18.0%
24
27.6%
29
21.5%
44
29.3%
46
21.0%
22
29.2%
28
24.1%
193
Mostly agree 11.3%
15
7.6%
8
17.1%
35
14.6%
23
32.4%
34
16.7%
16
16.4%
131
Mostly disagree 18.0%
24
21.0%
22
14.1%
29
18.5%
29
16.2%
17
18.8%
18
17.4%
139
Completely disagree 49.6%
66
41.0%
43
46.8%
96
36.9%
58
28.6%
30
34.4%
33
40.7%
326
Don't know 3.0%
4
2.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
105
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
105
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 32.8%
40
24.3%
66
28.2%
55
16.2%
18
11.3%
11
23.8%
190
Mostly agree 15.6%
19
23.2%
63
11.8%
23
10.8%
12
13.4%
13
16.3%
130
Mostly disagree 15.6%
19
15.1%
41
16.9%
33
17.1%
19
27.8%
27
17.4%
139
Completely disagree 34.4%
42
36.0%
98
41.5%
81
55.9%
62
45.4%
44
41.0%
327
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.5%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
272
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 35.5%
145
12.2%
48
24.1%
193
Mostly agree 19.6%
80
12.8%
50
16.3%
130
Mostly disagree 16.9%
69
17.9%
70
17.4%
139
Completely disagree 26.2%
107
56.1%
220
40.9%
327
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.0%
4
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 13.7%
22
26.8%
160
24.4%
10
24.0%
192
Mostly agree 23.6%
38
14.5%
87
14.6%
6
16.4%
131
Mostly disagree 16.8%
27
17.7%
106
14.6%
6
17.4%
139
Completely disagree 45.3%
73
39.3%
235
46.3%
19
40.9%
327
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 27.6%
40
17.3%
24
25.3%
21
27.9%
89
15.2%
14
24.2%
188
Mostly agree 6.2%
9
10.1%
14
14.5%
12
18.8%
60
31.5%
29
15.9%
124
Mostly disagree 14.5%
21
17.3%
24
28.9%
24
15.4%
49
16.3%
15
17.1%
133
Completely disagree 51.0%
74
50.4%
70
30.1%
25
37.6%
120
35.9%
33
41.4%
322
Don't know 0.7%
1
5.0%
7
1.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
83
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 25.9%
44
23.9%
110
20.2%
23
28.0%
14
24.1%
191
Mostly agree 13.5%
23
17.6%
81
15.8%
18
14.0%
7
16.2%
129
Mostly disagree 12.9%
22
18.9%
87
19.3%
22
14.0%
7
17.4%
138
Completely disagree 46.5%
79
38.3%
176
43.9%
50
42.0%
21
41.1%
326
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
2.0%
1
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share