Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 211 26.3% 26.3%
Mostly agree 186 23.2% 49.5%
Mostly disagree 138 17.2% 66.7%
Completely disagree 231 28.8% 95.5%
Don't know 33 4.1% 99.6%
Refused 2 .2% 99.8%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 28.0%
37
30.2%
32
25.5%
52
19.6%
31
30.1%
31
29.5%
28
26.4%
211
Mostly agree 18.9%
25
23.6%
25
21.6%
44
29.1%
46
30.1%
31
15.8%
15
23.3%
186
Mostly disagree 14.4%
19
18.9%
20
15.7%
32
16.5%
26
16.5%
17
24.2%
23
17.2%
137
Completely disagree 32.6%
43
25.5%
27
35.8%
73
29.1%
46
17.5%
18
23.2%
22
28.7%
229
Don't know 6.1%
8
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
4.4%
7
5.8%
6
7.4%
7
4.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 31.4%
38
33.7%
92
21.5%
42
22.3%
25
12.4%
12
26.2%
209
Mostly agree 33.9%
41
17.2%
47
25.6%
50
18.8%
21
27.8%
27
23.3%
186
Mostly disagree 8.3%
10
17.6%
48
19.0%
37
19.6%
22
21.6%
21
17.3%
138
Completely disagree 19.0%
23
25.6%
70
30.8%
60
38.4%
43
35.1%
34
28.8%
230
Don't know 7.4%
9
5.1%
14
3.1%
6
0.9%
1
3.1%
3
4.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 40.2%
164
12.0%
47
26.3%
211
Mostly agree 23.8%
97
22.6%
89
23.2%
186
Mostly disagree 15.0%
61
19.6%
77
17.2%
138
Completely disagree 16.9%
69
41.2%
162
28.8%
231
Don't know 3.7%
15
4.6%
18
4.1%
33
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 13.0%
21
31.2%
187
7.5%
3
26.3%
211
Mostly agree 20.4%
33
23.7%
142
27.5%
11
23.2%
186
Mostly disagree 23.5%
38
15.0%
90
25.0%
10
17.2%
138
Completely disagree 38.3%
62
26.2%
157
30.0%
12
28.8%
231
Don't know 4.9%
8
3.5%
21
10.0%
4
4.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 17.4%
25
22.3%
31
24.7%
20
33.8%
108
22.0%
20
26.3%
204
Mostly agree 16.0%
23
25.2%
35
19.8%
16
22.8%
73
30.8%
28
22.6%
175
Mostly disagree 22.9%
33
13.7%
19
18.5%
15
16.3%
52
17.6%
16
17.4%
135
Completely disagree 41.7%
60
33.8%
47
32.1%
26
22.2%
71
25.3%
23
29.3%
227
Don't know 2.1%
3
5.0%
7
4.9%
4
4.4%
14
4.4%
4
4.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 25.3%
43
25.5%
118
29.2%
33
29.4%
15
26.3%
209
Mostly agree 29.4%
50
24.0%
111
16.8%
19
11.8%
6
23.4%
186
Mostly disagree 13.5%
23
17.5%
81
18.6%
21
23.5%
12
17.2%
137
Completely disagree 25.3%
43
29.0%
134
31.9%
36
29.4%
15
28.6%
228
Don't know 6.5%
11
3.5%
16
3.5%
4
5.9%
3
4.3%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

796



Bookmark and Share