Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 348 43.6% 43.6%
Mostly agree 223 27.9% 71.5%
Mostly disagree 103 12.9% 84.4%
Completely disagree 117 14.6% 99%
Don't know 8 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 44.7%
59
43.9%
47
42.9%
88
43.3%
68
50.5%
53
35.8%
34
43.6%
349
Mostly agree 24.2%
32
29.0%
31
29.3%
60
28.7%
45
26.7%
28
29.5%
28
28.0%
224
Mostly disagree 13.6%
18
14.0%
15
8.3%
17
14.0%
22
15.2%
16
14.7%
14
12.7%
102
Completely disagree 15.9%
21
11.2%
12
19.5%
40
12.1%
19
6.7%
7
18.9%
18
14.6%
117
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 68.0%
83
57.9%
158
34.9%
68
24.1%
27
12.5%
12
43.6%
348
Mostly agree 23.0%
28
25.6%
70
31.3%
61
32.1%
36
29.2%
28
27.9%
223
Mostly disagree 4.9%
6
6.6%
18
16.9%
33
19.6%
22
24.0%
23
12.8%
102
Completely disagree 4.1%
5
9.9%
27
14.4%
28
23.2%
26
32.3%
31
14.7%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
96

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 53.4%
218
33.1%
130
43.4%
348
Mostly agree 26.2%
107
29.8%
117
28.0%
224
Mostly disagree 11.0%
45
14.8%
58
12.9%
103
Completely disagree 8.3%
34
21.1%
83
14.6%
117
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.3%
5
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 10.6%
17
53.3%
320
27.5%
11
43.4%
348
Mostly agree 36.6%
59
24.5%
147
42.5%
17
27.8%
223
Mostly disagree 23.6%
38
9.7%
58
17.5%
7
12.9%
103
Completely disagree 27.3%
44
11.5%
69
12.5%
5
14.7%
118
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
600
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 29.0%
42
45.0%
63
54.3%
44
50.3%
161
29.3%
27
43.3%
337
Mostly agree 27.6%
40
33.6%
47
17.3%
14
25.0%
80
38.0%
35
27.8%
216
Mostly disagree 11.7%
17
8.6%
12
14.8%
12
12.8%
41
17.4%
16
12.6%
98
Completely disagree 31.0%
45
10.7%
15
13.6%
11
10.3%
33
14.1%
13
15.0%
117
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 46.7%
79
44.5%
205
38.9%
44
31.4%
16
43.3%
344
Mostly agree 30.8%
52
27.8%
128
23.9%
27
29.4%
15
28.0%
222
Mostly disagree 9.5%
16
13.0%
60
19.5%
22
7.8%
4
12.8%
102
Completely disagree 11.2%
19
13.4%
62
17.7%
20
31.4%
16
14.7%
117
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share