Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 338 42.3% 42.3%
Mostly agree 276 34.5% 76.8%
Mostly disagree 115 14.4% 91.2%
Completely disagree 61 7.6% 98.8%
Don't know 10 1.3% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 45.5%
60
40.6%
43
46.8%
96
45.2%
71
26.9%
28
42.1%
40
42.3%
338
Mostly agree 28.8%
38
43.4%
46
30.2%
62
32.5%
51
43.3%
45
34.7%
33
34.4%
275
Mostly disagree 14.4%
19
9.4%
10
10.7%
22
15.3%
24
23.1%
24
16.8%
16
14.4%
115
Completely disagree 8.3%
11
6.6%
7
10.7%
22
5.7%
9
5.8%
6
6.3%
6
7.6%
61
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 41.0%
50
42.3%
116
47.7%
93
41.1%
46
32.3%
31
42.1%
336
Mostly agree 39.3%
48
35.4%
97
29.2%
57
30.4%
34
41.7%
40
34.5%
276
Mostly disagree 10.7%
13
15.7%
43
12.3%
24
18.8%
21
15.6%
15
14.5%
116
Completely disagree 9.0%
11
5.5%
15
8.2%
16
8.0%
9
9.4%
9
7.5%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.6%
5
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
96

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 38.7%
158
45.5%
179
42.1%
337
Mostly agree 36.8%
150
32.1%
126
34.5%
276
Mostly disagree 14.2%
58
14.5%
57
14.4%
115
Completely disagree 8.1%
33
7.4%
29
7.7%
62
Don't know 2.2%
9
0.5%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 32.1%
52
44.2%
265
52.5%
21
42.2%
338
Mostly agree 44.4%
72
32.1%
192
30.0%
12
34.5%
276
Mostly disagree 14.2%
23
14.4%
86
15.0%
6
14.4%
115
Completely disagree 6.2%
10
8.3%
50
2.5%
1
7.6%
61
Don't know 3.1%
5
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 53.8%
78
45.3%
63
42.7%
35
38.6%
123
30.4%
28
42.1%
327
Mostly agree 26.2%
38
29.5%
41
26.8%
22
38.2%
122
47.8%
44
34.4%
267
Mostly disagree 9.7%
14
10.8%
15
15.9%
13
17.2%
55
16.3%
15
14.4%
112
Completely disagree 9.0%
13
13.7%
19
12.2%
10
4.1%
13
5.4%
5
7.7%
60
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 46.7%
79
42.6%
196
40.4%
46
31.4%
16
42.4%
337
Mostly agree 33.7%
57
32.8%
151
38.6%
44
41.2%
21
34.4%
273
Mostly disagree 13.0%
22
14.8%
68
14.0%
16
17.6%
9
14.5%
115
Completely disagree 5.9%
10
8.5%
39
5.3%
6
7.8%
4
7.4%
59
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
6
1.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share