Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 322 40.3% 40.3%
Mostly agree 232 29% 69.3%
Mostly disagree 68 8.5% 77.8%
Completely disagree 141 17.6% 95.4%
Don't know 33 4.1% 99.5%
Refused 3 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.2%
53
35.5%
38
42.4%
87
43.9%
69
32.7%
34
43.2%
41
40.3%
322
Mostly agree 34.1%
45
33.6%
36
27.8%
57
25.5%
40
30.8%
32
24.2%
23
29.1%
233
Mostly disagree 6.8%
9
3.7%
4
10.2%
21
10.2%
16
10.6%
11
8.4%
8
8.6%
69
Completely disagree 14.4%
19
20.6%
22
15.1%
31
15.9%
25
25.0%
26
18.9%
18
17.6%
141
Don't know 3.8%
5
5.6%
6
4.4%
9
4.5%
7
1.0%
1
4.2%
4
4.0%
32
Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 42.6%
52
35.9%
98
42.6%
83
42.9%
48
42.3%
41
40.3%
322
Mostly agree 22.1%
27
30.4%
83
28.7%
56
26.8%
30
35.1%
34
28.8%
230
Mostly disagree 9.8%
12
7.3%
20
9.2%
18
8.9%
10
9.3%
9
8.6%
69
Completely disagree 21.3%
26
22.0%
60
13.8%
27
16.1%
18
10.3%
10
17.6%
141
Don't know 4.1%
5
3.7%
10
5.6%
11
4.5%
5
3.1%
3
4.3%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 33.6%
137
47.2%
185
40.3%
322
Mostly agree 25.7%
105
32.4%
127
29.0%
232
Mostly disagree 10.3%
42
6.9%
27
8.6%
69
Completely disagree 25.0%
102
9.9%
39
17.6%
141
Don't know 4.7%
19
3.6%
14
4.1%
33
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 44.4%
72
39.7%
238
31.7%
13
40.3%
323
Mostly agree 37.0%
60
26.4%
158
36.6%
15
29.1%
233
Mostly disagree 6.8%
11
8.8%
53
9.8%
4
8.5%
68
Completely disagree 7.4%
12
20.4%
122
17.1%
7
17.6%
141
Don't know 3.7%
6
4.3%
26
4.9%
2
4.2%
34
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

802


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 46.5%
67
37.1%
52
42.0%
34
43.1%
138
24.7%
23
40.4%
314
Mostly agree 25.0%
36
35.0%
49
29.6%
24
24.7%
79
39.8%
37
28.9%
225
Mostly disagree 8.3%
12
2.9%
4
11.1%
9
9.4%
30
14.0%
13
8.7%
68
Completely disagree 16.7%
24
18.6%
26
13.6%
11
17.8%
57
18.3%
17
17.4%
135
Don't know 3.5%
5
5.7%
8
3.7%
3
4.7%
15
2.2%
2
4.2%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
93

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 43.2%
73
40.4%
186
41.6%
47
28.0%
14
40.4%
320
Mostly agree 25.4%
43
30.0%
138
31.0%
35
26.0%
13
28.9%
229
Mostly disagree 5.3%
9
8.7%
40
9.7%
11
14.0%
7
8.5%
67
Completely disagree 23.1%
39
17.0%
78
14.2%
16
16.0%
8
17.8%
141
Don't know 2.4%
4
3.7%
17
3.5%
4
14.0%
7
4.0%
32
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

792



Bookmark and Share