Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 123 15.4% 15.4%
Can't be too careful 545 68.1% 83.5%
Other/Depends 110 13.8% 97.3%
Don't know 20 2.5% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 20.3%
27
15.0%
16
15.1%
31
16.5%
26
14.4%
15
8.4%
8
15.3%
123
Can't be too careful 68.4%
91
62.6%
67
63.4%
130
65.2%
103
74.0%
77
82.1%
78
68.1%
546
Other/Depends 9.8%
13
16.8%
18
18.5%
38
14.6%
23
9.6%
10
9.5%
9
13.8%
111
Don't know 1.5%
2
5.6%
6
2.0%
4
3.8%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 17.1%
21
15.4%
42
13.3%
26
14.3%
16
19.6%
19
15.5%
124
Can't be too careful 58.5%
72
69.6%
190
70.8%
138
72.3%
81
64.9%
63
68.0%
544
Other/Depends 18.7%
23
12.8%
35
12.8%
25
12.5%
14
13.4%
13
13.8%
110
Don't know 5.7%
7
2.2%
6
2.1%
4
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 15.4%
63
15.3%
60
15.4%
123
Can't be too careful 66.4%
271
69.9%
274
68.1%
545
Other/Depends 15.2%
62
12.2%
48
13.8%
110
Don't know 2.9%
12
2.0%
8
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 14.9%
24
15.8%
95
12.2%
5
15.5%
124
Can't be too careful 77.0%
124
64.7%
388
82.9%
34
68.1%
546
Other/Depends 8.1%
13
15.8%
95
4.9%
2
13.7%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
20
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
600
100.0%
41

802


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 12.5%
18
17.1%
24
13.4%
11
17.2%
55
9.9%
9
15.1%
117
Can't be too careful 77.8%
112
68.6%
96
76.8%
63
61.6%
197
76.9%
70
69.2%
538
Other/Depends 9.7%
14
10.7%
15
9.8%
8
17.5%
56
13.2%
12
13.5%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 21.3%
36
14.5%
67
11.5%
13
7.8%
4
15.1%
120
Can't be too careful 65.7%
111
69.2%
319
69.0%
78
68.6%
35
68.4%
543
Other/Depends 11.8%
20
12.8%
59
17.7%
20
19.6%
10
13.7%
109
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.0%
14
1.8%
2
3.9%
2
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share