Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 56 7% 7%
Sometimes justified 135 16.9% 23.9%
Never justified 563 70.4% 94.3%
Don't know 43 5.4% 99.7%
Refused 3 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 12.1%
16
7.5%
8
8.7%
18
5.1%
8
1.9%
2
5.2%
5
7.1%
57
Sometimes justified 23.5%
31
20.8%
22
15.5%
32
13.3%
21
15.5%
16
13.5%
13
16.9%
135
Never justified 57.6%
76
67.0%
71
69.4%
143
79.1%
125
76.7%
79
70.8%
68
70.2%
562
Don't know 6.8%
9
4.7%
5
4.9%
10
2.5%
4
5.8%
6
10.4%
10
5.5%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
158
100.0%
103
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 8.9%
11
4.0%
11
7.7%
15
9.8%
11
8.2%
8
7.0%
56
Sometimes justified 11.4%
14
16.1%
44
20.5%
40
16.1%
18
20.4%
20
17.0%
136
Never justified 72.4%
89
73.4%
201
66.7%
130
69.6%
78
66.3%
65
70.2%
563
Don't know 7.3%
9
6.6%
18
5.1%
10
4.5%
5
2.0%
2
5.5%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 6.4%
26
7.7%
30
7.0%
56
Sometimes justified 15.7%
64
18.4%
72
17.0%
136
Never justified 73.3%
299
67.3%
264
70.4%
563
Don't know 4.4%
18
6.4%
25
5.4%
43
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 6.2%
10
7.0%
42
7.5%
3
6.9%
55
Sometimes justified 23.6%
38
14.4%
86
27.5%
11
16.9%
135
Never justified 65.2%
105
72.3%
433
62.5%
25
70.4%
563
Don't know 5.0%
8
5.8%
35
2.5%
1
5.5%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 4.1%
6
7.9%
11
14.6%
12
7.8%
25
2.2%
2
7.2%
56
Sometimes justified 17.9%
26
16.4%
23
15.9%
13
18.8%
60
10.9%
10
16.9%
132
Never justified 72.4%
105
71.4%
100
67.1%
55
67.2%
215
78.3%
72
70.2%
547
Don't know 3.4%
5
4.3%
6
2.4%
2
6.3%
20
8.7%
8
5.3%
41
Refused 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 8.3%
14
6.5%
30
7.9%
9
5.9%
3
7.1%
56
Sometimes justified 15.4%
26
15.9%
73
21.9%
25
21.6%
11
17.0%
135
Never justified 70.4%
119
73.9%
340
59.6%
68
62.7%
32
70.4%
559
Don't know 5.3%
9
3.7%
17
9.6%
11
9.8%
5
5.3%
42
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share