Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 57 7.1% 7.1%
Sometimes justified 90 11.3% 18.4%
Never justified 638 79.8% 98.2%
Don't know 15 1.9% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 8.3%
11
15.0%
16
5.8%
12
3.8%
6
2.9%
3
9.5%
9
7.1%
57
Sometimes justified 12.1%
16
12.1%
13
12.1%
25
13.5%
21
12.5%
13
2.1%
2
11.3%
90
Never justified 76.5%
101
71.0%
76
80.6%
166
82.1%
128
84.6%
88
84.2%
80
79.9%
639
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
156
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 10.6%
13
7.7%
21
5.6%
11
8.8%
10
2.1%
2
7.1%
57
Sometimes justified 9.8%
12
9.5%
26
13.3%
26
9.7%
11
16.7%
16
11.4%
91
Never justified 78.0%
96
79.6%
218
79.0%
154
80.5%
91
81.3%
78
79.5%
637
Don't know 1.6%
2
3.3%
9
2.1%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
113
100.0%
96

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 7.6%
31
6.6%
26
7.1%
57
Sometimes justified 12.0%
49
10.7%
42
11.4%
91
Never justified 78.9%
322
80.4%
316
79.7%
638
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.3%
9
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 7.5%
12
7.2%
43
4.9%
2
7.1%
57
Sometimes justified 10.6%
17
10.9%
65
22.0%
9
11.4%
91
Never justified 80.1%
129
80.0%
479
73.2%
30
79.7%
638
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
3
8.6%
12
15.7%
13
8.5%
27
1.1%
1
7.2%
56
Sometimes justified 6.3%
9
9.4%
13
12.0%
10
15.0%
48
7.7%
7
11.2%
87
Never justified 90.9%
130
81.3%
113
71.1%
59
74.0%
236
87.9%
80
79.7%
618
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.5%
8
3.3%
3
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
139
100.0%
83
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 6.5%
11
6.3%
29
10.5%
12
10.0%
5
7.2%
57
Sometimes justified 9.4%
16
10.0%
46
15.8%
18
22.0%
11
11.4%
91
Never justified 81.2%
138
82.9%
382
71.1%
81
64.0%
32
79.6%
633
Don't know 2.9%
5
0.9%
4
2.6%
3
4.0%
2
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

795



Bookmark and Share