Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 95 11.9% 11.9%
Sometimes justified 326 40.8% 52.7%
Never justified 362 45.3% 98%
Don't know 17 2.1% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 15.0%
20
15.2%
16
16.6%
34
7.0%
11
5.8%
6
7.4%
7
11.8%
94
Sometimes justified 42.9%
57
35.2%
37
36.6%
75
45.2%
71
39.4%
41
47.4%
45
40.8%
326
Never justified 38.3%
51
47.6%
50
45.4%
93
45.2%
71
53.8%
56
43.2%
41
45.3%
362
Don't know 3.8%
5
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
2.1%
2
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
105
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 13.9%
17
10.6%
29
14.3%
28
10.7%
12
8.3%
8
11.8%
94
Sometimes justified 29.5%
36
35.9%
98
43.9%
86
42.9%
48
60.4%
58
40.8%
326
Never justified 53.3%
65
50.5%
138
39.3%
77
45.5%
51
31.3%
30
45.2%
361
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.9%
8
2.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
196
100.0%
112
100.0%
96

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 13.0%
53
10.5%
41
11.8%
94
Sometimes justified 37.8%
154
43.9%
172
40.8%
326
Never justified 47.2%
192
43.4%
170
45.3%
362
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.3%
9
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 5.0%
8
14.0%
84
5.0%
2
11.8%
94
Sometimes justified 60.2%
97
34.4%
206
57.5%
23
40.8%
326
Never justified 33.5%
54
49.0%
293
37.5%
15
45.3%
362
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 8.3%
12
4.3%
6
14.6%
12
16.9%
54
6.6%
6
11.6%
90
Sometimes justified 51.4%
74
42.4%
59
41.5%
34
37.3%
119
37.4%
34
41.3%
320
Never justified 39.6%
57
51.8%
72
41.5%
34
43.3%
138
51.6%
47
44.9%
348
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
2.4%
2
2.5%
8
4.4%
4
2.2%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 10.6%
18
12.6%
58
10.6%
12
11.8%
6
11.8%
94
Sometimes justified 44.1%
75
38.4%
177
46.0%
52
45.1%
23
41.1%
327
Never justified 45.3%
77
46.6%
215
39.8%
45
37.3%
19
44.8%
356
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
11
3.5%
4
5.9%
3
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share