Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 63 7.9% 7.9%
Sometimes justified 177 22.1% 30%
Never justified 511 63.9% 93.9%
Don't know 45 5.6% 99.5%
Refused 4 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 9.1%
12
8.5%
9
7.8%
16
8.9%
14
3.8%
4
8.3%
8
7.9%
63
Sometimes justified 26.5%
35
18.9%
20
19.0%
39
16.5%
26
31.7%
33
25.0%
24
22.1%
177
Never justified 56.1%
74
61.3%
65
68.3%
140
70.9%
112
60.6%
63
59.4%
57
63.8%
511
Don't know 7.6%
10
11.3%
12
3.9%
8
3.2%
5
2.9%
3
7.3%
7
5.6%
45
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 8.1%
10
5.9%
16
9.7%
19
11.6%
13
5.2%
5
7.9%
63
Sometimes justified 9.8%
12
29.3%
80
16.4%
32
23.2%
26
27.8%
27
22.1%
177
Never justified 69.9%
86
57.9%
158
68.2%
133
61.6%
69
66.0%
64
63.8%
510
Don't know 8.9%
11
7.0%
19
5.6%
11
2.7%
3
1.0%
1
5.6%
45
Refused 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 8.8%
36
6.9%
27
7.9%
63
Sometimes justified 22.8%
93
21.4%
84
22.1%
177
Never justified 63.2%
258
64.5%
253
63.9%
511
Don't know 4.7%
19
6.6%
26
5.6%
45
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 13.0%
21
6.7%
40
5.0%
2
7.9%
63
Sometimes justified 32.9%
53
19.7%
118
15.0%
6
22.2%
177
Never justified 51.6%
83
66.1%
395
80.0%
32
63.8%
510
Don't know 2.5%
4
6.9%
41
0.0%
0
5.6%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 4.2%
6
5.8%
8
9.9%
8
11.0%
35
4.3%
4
7.9%
61
Sometimes justified 23.8%
34
20.1%
28
17.3%
14
21.6%
69
26.1%
24
21.8%
169
Never justified 67.1%
96
67.6%
94
69.1%
56
59.6%
190
64.1%
59
64.0%
495
Don't know 4.9%
7
5.8%
8
3.7%
3
6.6%
21
5.4%
5
5.7%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 8.8%
15
6.9%
32
8.0%
9
13.7%
7
7.9%
63
Sometimes justified 15.3%
26
21.5%
99
32.7%
37
27.5%
14
22.1%
176
Never justified 68.2%
116
66.2%
305
53.1%
60
49.0%
25
63.6%
506
Don't know 7.6%
13
4.8%
22
6.2%
7
5.9%
3
5.7%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share