Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 53 6.6% 6.6%
Sometimes justified 88 11% 17.6%
Never justified 648 81% 98.6%
Don't know 11 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 6.8%
9
13.2%
14
5.9%
12
7.0%
11
1.9%
2
5.3%
5
6.6%
53
Sometimes justified 14.4%
19
12.3%
13
7.8%
16
7.0%
11
22.1%
23
7.4%
7
11.1%
89
Never justified 77.3%
102
72.6%
77
85.9%
176
86.1%
136
73.1%
76
85.3%
81
81.0%
648
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.1%
2
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 12.3%
15
6.2%
17
4.6%
9
9.0%
10
2.1%
2
6.6%
53
Sometimes justified 7.4%
9
16.8%
46
7.7%
15
5.4%
6
12.4%
12
11.0%
88
Never justified 78.7%
96
75.9%
208
86.7%
170
82.9%
92
85.6%
83
81.1%
649
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 6.9%
28
6.4%
25
6.6%
53
Sometimes justified 10.6%
43
11.5%
45
11.0%
88
Never justified 81.3%
331
80.9%
317
81.1%
648
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 4.3%
7
7.7%
46
0.0%
0
6.6%
53
Sometimes justified 9.9%
16
11.5%
69
7.5%
3
11.0%
88
Never justified 83.9%
135
79.6%
476
92.5%
37
81.1%
648
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 0.7%
1
4.3%
6
18.3%
15
8.8%
28
2.2%
2
6.7%
52
Sometimes justified 9.7%
14
2.9%
4
7.3%
6
16.3%
52
6.6%
6
10.6%
82
Never justified 87.6%
127
92.1%
128
74.4%
61
73.7%
235
89.0%
81
81.4%
632
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 9.5%
16
5.9%
27
6.1%
7
5.9%
3
6.7%
53
Sometimes justified 13.0%
22
10.4%
48
8.8%
10
15.7%
8
11.1%
88
Never justified 76.3%
129
82.4%
379
83.3%
95
78.4%
40
81.0%
643
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
6
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share