Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 76 9.5% 9.5%
Sometimes justified 290 36.3% 45.8%
Never justified 416 52% 97.8%
Don't know 17 2.1% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 15.9%
21
12.3%
13
7.4%
15
9.5%
15
4.8%
5
7.4%
7
9.5%
76
Sometimes justified 35.6%
47
32.1%
34
35.8%
73
34.2%
54
44.2%
46
36.8%
35
36.2%
289
Never justified 45.5%
60
53.8%
57
55.4%
113
53.2%
84
49.0%
51
52.6%
50
51.9%
415
Don't know 2.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
3.2%
5
1.9%
2
3.2%
3
2.3%
18
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 16.3%
20
9.5%
26
6.2%
12
8.9%
10
8.2%
8
9.5%
76
Sometimes justified 33.3%
41
36.3%
99
34.9%
68
30.4%
34
48.5%
47
36.1%
289
Never justified 45.5%
56
52.4%
143
56.4%
110
58.9%
66
42.3%
41
52.0%
416
Don't know 4.9%
6
1.5%
4
2.6%
5
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 13.0%
53
5.6%
22
9.4%
75
Sometimes justified 40.8%
166
31.6%
124
36.3%
290
Never justified 43.5%
177
61.0%
239
52.1%
416
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.8%
7
2.1%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 8.6%
14
10.2%
61
2.4%
1
9.5%
76
Sometimes justified 40.1%
65
35.6%
213
29.3%
12
36.2%
290
Never justified 51.2%
83
51.3%
307
65.9%
27
52.0%
417
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
17
2.4%
1
2.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

802


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 4.9%
7
3.6%
5
8.5%
7
16.3%
52
5.4%
5
9.8%
76
Sometimes justified 34.7%
50
34.3%
48
32.9%
27
39.1%
125
30.4%
28
35.7%
278
Never justified 60.4%
87
58.6%
82
54.9%
45
43.8%
140
58.7%
54
52.4%
408
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.4%
2
0.9%
3
5.4%
5
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 7.1%
12
8.5%
39
14.2%
16
15.7%
8
9.4%
75
Sometimes justified 36.5%
62
33.7%
155
44.2%
50
43.1%
22
36.4%
289
Never justified 54.1%
92
55.7%
256
38.9%
44
37.3%
19
51.8%
411
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.2%
10
2.7%
3
2.0%
1
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share