Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 107 13.4% 13.4%
Sometimes justified 252 31.5% 44.9%
Never justified 409 51.1% 96%
Don't know 29 3.6% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 19.5%
26
17.9%
19
12.2%
25
8.2%
13
13.5%
14
10.5%
10
13.4%
107
Sometimes justified 28.6%
38
33.0%
35
39.0%
80
29.7%
47
25.0%
26
28.4%
27
31.6%
253
Never justified 45.9%
61
48.1%
51
44.9%
92
57.0%
90
59.6%
62
56.8%
54
51.2%
410
Don't know 5.3%
7
0.9%
1
2.9%
6
5.1%
8
1.9%
2
4.2%
4
3.5%
28
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 15.6%
19
15.1%
41
12.8%
25
11.6%
13
8.2%
8
13.3%
106
Sometimes justified 32.8%
40
25.4%
69
32.3%
63
37.5%
42
38.1%
37
31.5%
251
Never justified 45.1%
55
55.5%
151
51.8%
101
48.2%
54
49.5%
48
51.3%
409
Don't know 6.6%
8
3.7%
10
2.6%
5
2.7%
3
3.1%
3
3.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
272
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 17.4%
71
9.2%
36
13.4%
107
Sometimes justified 32.4%
132
30.3%
119
31.3%
251
Never justified 45.3%
185
57.3%
225
51.2%
410
Don't know 4.2%
17
3.1%
12
3.6%
29
Refused 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 5.6%
9
15.7%
94
7.5%
3
13.3%
106
Sometimes justified 41.6%
67
29.4%
176
20.0%
8
31.4%
251
Never justified 49.7%
80
50.3%
301
72.5%
29
51.3%
410
Don't know 3.1%
5
4.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 8.3%
12
12.1%
17
12.2%
10
17.2%
55
12.0%
11
13.5%
105
Sometimes justified 25.0%
36
32.1%
45
20.7%
17
39.5%
126
26.1%
24
31.9%
248
Never justified 62.5%
90
54.3%
76
61.0%
50
39.5%
126
55.4%
51
50.6%
393
Don't know 3.5%
5
1.4%
2
3.7%
3
3.8%
12
6.5%
6
3.6%
28
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 10.1%
17
12.6%
58
14.9%
17
28.0%
14
13.4%
106
Sometimes justified 31.4%
53
30.8%
142
34.2%
39
34.0%
17
31.6%
251
Never justified 56.2%
95
53.1%
245
43.9%
50
28.0%
14
50.9%
404
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.3%
15
7.0%
8
8.0%
4
3.8%
30
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share