Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 66 8.3% 8.3%
Sometimes justified 125 15.6% 23.9%
Never justified 587 73.4% 97.3%
Don't know 19 2.4% 99.7%
Refused 3 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 6.8%
9
13.2%
14
7.3%
15
7.6%
12
4.8%
5
11.6%
11
8.3%
66
Sometimes justified 17.4%
23
17.0%
18
15.6%
32
14.6%
23
17.3%
18
11.6%
11
15.6%
125
Never justified 72.7%
96
68.9%
73
74.1%
152
75.3%
119
76.0%
79
71.6%
68
73.4%
587
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
3
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
5.3%
5
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 10.7%
13
6.6%
18
6.7%
13
14.4%
16
5.2%
5
8.1%
65
Sometimes justified 9.8%
12
13.9%
38
17.9%
35
9.9%
11
30.2%
29
15.7%
125
Never justified 73.0%
89
77.7%
213
72.3%
141
75.7%
84
61.5%
59
73.4%
586
Don't know 6.6%
8
1.8%
5
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
96

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 8.8%
36
7.7%
30
8.2%
66
Sometimes justified 15.2%
62
16.1%
63
15.6%
125
Never justified 72.1%
295
74.5%
292
73.3%
587
Don't know 3.2%
13
1.5%
6
2.4%
19
Refused 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
392

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 9.4%
15
8.3%
50
2.4%
1
8.3%
66
Sometimes justified 23.8%
38
13.5%
81
14.6%
6
15.6%
125
Never justified 66.9%
107
74.6%
447
80.5%
33
73.4%
587
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
18
2.4%
1
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 2.8%
4
3.6%
5
18.3%
15
12.8%
41
1.1%
1
8.5%
66
Sometimes justified 15.3%
22
12.2%
17
11.0%
9
17.2%
55
12.1%
11
14.7%
114
Never justified 80.6%
116
82.0%
114
67.1%
55
66.9%
214
84.6%
77
74.2%
576
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.4%
2
3.1%
10
2.2%
2
2.2%
17
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 15.5%
26
6.3%
29
4.5%
5
9.8%
5
8.2%
65
Sometimes justified 14.9%
25
13.7%
63
16.1%
18
33.3%
17
15.5%
123
Never justified 68.5%
115
77.4%
357
75.9%
85
51.0%
26
73.6%
583
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.4%
11
2.7%
3
5.9%
3
2.3%
18
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
461
100.0%
112
100.0%
51

792



Bookmark and Share