Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 54 6.8% 6.8%
Sometimes justified 158 19.8% 26.6%
Never justified 530 66.3% 92.9%
Don't know 58 7.3% 100.2%
Refused 0 0% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 8.3%
11
9.4%
10
7.3%
15
5.1%
8
2.9%
3
7.4%
7
6.7%
54
Sometimes justified 21.1%
28
17.9%
19
14.6%
30
20.9%
33
36.5%
38
10.5%
10
19.7%
158
Never justified 63.2%
84
64.2%
68
71.7%
147
65.2%
103
55.8%
58
74.7%
71
66.3%
531
Don't know 7.5%
10
8.5%
9
6.3%
13
8.9%
14
4.8%
5
7.4%
7
7.2%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always justified 13.1%
16
7.3%
20
5.6%
11
4.5%
5
2.1%
2
6.8%
54
Sometimes justified 16.4%
20
19.8%
54
20.4%
40
18.9%
21
23.7%
23
19.8%
158
Never justified 61.5%
75
65.9%
180
63.8%
125
71.2%
79
72.2%
70
66.2%
529
Don't know 9.0%
11
7.0%
19
10.2%
20
5.4%
6
2.1%
2
7.3%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 8.8%
36
4.6%
18
6.8%
54
Sometimes justified 23.8%
97
15.6%
61
19.8%
158
Never justified 60.5%
247
72.2%
283
66.3%
530
Don't know 6.9%
28
7.7%
30
7.3%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always justified 1.9%
3
8.5%
51
2.4%
1
6.9%
55
Sometimes justified 8.7%
14
23.2%
139
12.2%
5
19.7%
158
Never justified 80.7%
130
61.5%
369
78.0%
32
66.2%
531
Don't know 8.7%
14
6.8%
41
7.3%
3
7.2%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
600
100.0%
41

802


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always justified 1.4%
2
7.9%
11
13.6%
11
7.8%
25
6.5%
6
7.1%
55
Sometimes justified 7.6%
11
17.3%
24
16.0%
13
27.3%
87
12.0%
11
18.8%
146
Never justified 87.5%
126
67.6%
94
67.9%
55
54.9%
175
72.8%
67
66.7%
517
Don't know 3.5%
5
7.2%
10
2.5%
2
10.0%
32
8.7%
8
7.4%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 6.5%
11
6.1%
28
7.1%
8
10.0%
5
6.6%
52
Sometimes justified 25.4%
43
18.4%
85
16.8%
19
20.0%
10
19.8%
157
Never justified 62.1%
105
68.3%
315
69.9%
79
56.0%
28
66.5%
527
Don't know 5.9%
10
7.2%
33
6.2%
7
14.0%
7
7.2%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share