Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 499 62.5% 62.5%
Can trust some 224 28% 90.5%
Trust a little 61 7.6% 98.1%
Not at all 15 1.9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 65.2%
86
50.0%
53
59.0%
121
62.7%
99
66.3%
69
73.7%
70
62.3%
498
Can trust some 23.5%
31
39.6%
42
34.1%
70
25.3%
40
24.0%
25
17.9%
17
28.1%
225
Trust a little 7.6%
10
10.4%
11
4.4%
9
9.5%
15
8.7%
9
8.4%
8
7.8%
62
Not at all 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 59.8%
73
57.1%
156
62.1%
121
71.2%
79
71.1%
69
62.4%
498
Can trust some 23.0%
28
31.5%
86
29.2%
57
23.4%
26
27.8%
27
28.1%
224
Trust a little 13.9%
17
8.1%
22
8.7%
17
4.5%
5
1.0%
1
7.8%
62
Not at all 3.3%
4
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 60.5%
247
64.3%
252
62.4%
499
Can trust some 30.9%
126
25.0%
98
28.0%
224
Trust a little 6.6%
27
8.9%
35
7.8%
62
Not at all 2.0%
8
1.8%
7
1.9%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 80.0%
128
56.6%
339
78.0%
32
62.4%
499
Can trust some 19.4%
31
30.9%
185
19.5%
8
28.0%
224
Trust a little 0.6%
1
10.0%
60
2.4%
1
7.8%
62
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 70.8%
102
56.4%
79
51.2%
42
64.9%
207
66.3%
61
63.2%
491
Can trust some 19.4%
28
32.1%
45
36.6%
30
25.4%
81
32.6%
30
27.5%
214
Trust a little 7.6%
11
10.7%
15
9.8%
8
6.6%
21
1.1%
1
7.2%
56
Not at all 2.1%
3
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 62.7%
106
63.1%
291
58.4%
66
62.0%
31
62.3%
494
Can trust some 27.8%
47
27.3%
126
34.5%
39
22.0%
11
28.1%
223
Trust a little 7.7%
13
7.8%
36
7.1%
8
8.0%
4
7.7%
61
Not at all 1.8%
3
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
1.9%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share