Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 100 12.5% 12.5%
Can trust some 362 45.3% 57.8%
Trust a little 215 26.9% 84.7%
Not at all 111 13.9% 98.6%
Don't know 11 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.5%
18
7.5%
8
10.7%
22
15.3%
24
13.5%
14
14.7%
14
12.5%
100
Can trust some 39.1%
52
39.3%
42
49.3%
101
42.7%
67
47.1%
49
53.7%
51
45.2%
362
Trust a little 27.1%
36
32.7%
35
26.3%
54
28.0%
44
30.8%
32
15.8%
15
27.0%
216
Not at all 20.3%
27
19.6%
21
12.7%
26
13.4%
21
7.7%
8
9.5%
9
14.0%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
6.3%
6
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.6%
19
11.7%
32
7.2%
14
13.4%
15
20.6%
20
12.5%
100
Can trust some 41.0%
50
40.7%
111
49.7%
97
53.6%
60
45.4%
44
45.3%
362
Trust a little 25.4%
31
31.5%
86
26.2%
51
18.8%
21
26.8%
26
26.9%
215
Not at all 17.2%
21
14.3%
39
15.9%
31
13.4%
15
6.2%
6
14.0%
112
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.8%
5
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.5%
51
12.5%
49
12.5%
100
Can trust some 46.1%
188
44.4%
174
45.3%
362
Trust a little 25.5%
104
28.6%
112
27.0%
216
Not at all 15.2%
62
12.5%
49
13.9%
111
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.0%
8
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.4%
20
12.0%
72
22.0%
9
12.6%
101
Can trust some 57.1%
92
41.4%
248
53.7%
22
45.2%
362
Trust a little 19.9%
32
29.0%
174
22.0%
9
26.8%
215
Not at all 5.6%
9
17.0%
102
2.4%
1
14.0%
112
Don't know 5.0%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.5%
21
14.4%
20
4.9%
4
11.6%
37
17.4%
16
12.6%
98
Can trust some 49.7%
72
46.8%
65
35.8%
29
45.8%
146
45.7%
42
45.6%
354
Trust a little 23.4%
34
26.6%
37
33.3%
27
24.8%
79
31.5%
29
26.5%
206
Not at all 11.7%
17
8.6%
12
24.7%
20
16.9%
54
5.4%
5
13.9%
108
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.6%
5
1.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.3%
26
12.8%
59
7.9%
9
9.6%
5
12.4%
99
Can trust some 42.9%
73
46.6%
215
49.1%
56
32.7%
17
45.3%
361
Trust a little 27.1%
46
26.7%
123
27.2%
31
26.9%
14
26.9%
214
Not at all 14.1%
24
13.0%
60
10.5%
12
28.8%
15
13.9%
111
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
4
5.3%
6
1.9%
1
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
52

797



Bookmark and Share