Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 49 6.1% 6.1%
Can trust some 264 33% 39.1%
Trust a little 255 31.9% 71%
Not at all 218 27.3% 98.3%
Don't know 14 1.8% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.3%
11
5.7%
6
5.9%
12
7.0%
11
1.0%
1
7.4%
7
6.0%
48
Can trust some 24.2%
32
29.2%
31
38.2%
78
26.8%
42
47.6%
49
32.6%
31
33.0%
263
Trust a little 34.8%
46
29.2%
31
27.9%
57
42.7%
67
26.2%
27
27.4%
26
31.9%
254
Not at all 31.8%
42
34.9%
37
26.5%
54
19.7%
31
24.3%
25
30.5%
29
27.4%
218
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
3
3.8%
6
1.0%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

797


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.8%
12
5.9%
16
8.7%
17
1.8%
2
3.1%
3
6.2%
50
Can trust some 40.7%
50
32.2%
88
25.0%
49
37.5%
42
36.7%
36
33.0%
265
Trust a little 25.2%
31
33.0%
90
34.2%
67
31.3%
35
32.7%
32
31.8%
255
Not at all 22.0%
27
27.5%
75
30.1%
59
26.8%
30
27.6%
27
27.2%
218
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.5%
4
2.0%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
196
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.9%
24
6.4%
25
6.1%
49
Can trust some 32.4%
132
33.8%
132
33.0%
264
Trust a little 31.1%
127
32.5%
127
31.8%
254
Not at all 29.7%
121
24.8%
97
27.3%
218
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.6%
10
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
391

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.2%
2
7.7%
46
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Can trust some 31.1%
50
33.7%
202
31.7%
13
33.1%
265
Trust a little 34.2%
55
30.9%
185
36.6%
15
31.8%
255
Not at all 32.3%
52
25.7%
154
31.7%
13
27.3%
219
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.1%
3
5.0%
7
8.5%
7
7.2%
23
7.6%
7
6.0%
47
Can trust some 25.5%
37
30.7%
43
28.0%
23
36.9%
118
38.0%
35
32.9%
256
Trust a little 39.3%
57
32.1%
45
20.7%
17
30.0%
96
32.6%
30
31.5%
245
Not at all 29.0%
42
29.3%
41
41.5%
34
24.7%
79
21.7%
20
27.7%
216
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.1%
7
7.4%
34
6.1%
7
1.9%
1
6.2%
49
Can trust some 37.6%
64
32.2%
148
29.8%
34
28.8%
15
32.8%
261
Trust a little 34.1%
58
31.7%
146
32.5%
37
23.1%
12
31.8%
253
Not at all 20.6%
35
27.6%
127
29.8%
34
44.2%
23
27.5%
219
Don't know 3.5%
6
1.1%
5
1.8%
2
1.9%
1
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
52

796



Bookmark and Share