Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 404 50.4% 50.4%
Dissatisfied 368 45.9% 96.3%
Don't know 26 3.2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Satisfied 57.6%
76
54.2%
58
49.8%
102
50.6%
80
46.7%
49
41.5%
39
50.4%
404
Dissatisfied 40.9%
54
42.1%
45
47.8%
98
44.9%
71
49.5%
52
50.0%
47
45.8%
367
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.7%
4
2.0%
4
4.4%
7
1.9%
2
8.5%
8
3.4%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
94

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Satisfied 51.6%
63
49.5%
135
50.3%
98
50.5%
56
51.5%
50
50.4%
402
Dissatisfied 42.6%
52
50.2%
137
42.6%
83
45.9%
51
46.4%
45
46.1%
368
Don't know 4.9%
6
0.4%
1
6.2%
12
3.6%
4
2.1%
2
3.1%
25
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 50.2%
205
50.5%
198
50.4%
403
Dissatisfied 45.3%
185
46.7%
183
46.0%
368
Don't know 3.7%
15
2.8%
11
3.3%
26
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Satisfied 44.1%
71
53.3%
319
32.5%
13
50.4%
403
Dissatisfied 51.6%
83
43.1%
258
67.5%
27
46.1%
368
Don't know 4.3%
7
3.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Satisfied 40.3%
58
45.7%
64
49.4%
40
55.2%
176
52.2%
48
49.7%
386
Dissatisfied 52.8%
76
50.7%
71
48.1%
39
41.7%
133
45.7%
42
46.5%
361
Don't know 6.3%
9
2.9%
4
2.5%
2
2.8%
9
2.2%
2
3.4%
26
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Satisfied 60.6%
103
49.8%
229
41.2%
47
40.0%
20
50.3%
399
Dissatisfied 34.7%
59
46.3%
213
57.9%
66
58.0%
29
46.2%
367
Don't know 4.1%
7
3.7%
17
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share