Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 84 10.5% 10.5%
Can trust some 252 31.5% 42%
Trust a little 274 34.3% 76.3%
Not at all 170 21.3% 97.6%
Don't know 19 2.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.4%
15
13.1%
14
12.7%
26
9.6%
15
9.6%
10
4.2%
4
10.5%
84
Can trust some 35.6%
47
30.8%
33
29.8%
61
33.1%
52
35.6%
37
24.2%
23
31.6%
253
Trust a little 28.0%
37
30.8%
33
36.1%
74
33.8%
53
36.5%
38
40.0%
38
34.1%
273
Not at all 24.2%
32
24.3%
26
19.5%
40
19.1%
30
16.3%
17
26.3%
25
21.3%
170
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
4
4.5%
7
1.9%
2
5.3%
5
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 23.8%
29
8.0%
22
7.2%
14
7.1%
8
11.2%
11
10.5%
84
Can trust some 29.5%
36
38.7%
106
30.3%
59
29.5%
33
20.4%
20
31.7%
254
Trust a little 26.2%
32
32.1%
88
32.3%
63
39.3%
44
48.0%
47
34.2%
274
Not at all 11.5%
14
20.1%
55
29.2%
57
21.4%
24
20.4%
20
21.2%
170
Don't know 9.0%
11
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.0%
45
9.9%
39
10.5%
84
Can trust some 31.4%
128
31.6%
124
31.5%
252
Trust a little 35.8%
146
32.7%
128
34.3%
274
Not at all 20.1%
82
22.4%
88
21.3%
170
Don't know 1.7%
7
3.3%
13
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.4%
7
12.5%
75
4.9%
2
10.5%
84
Can trust some 22.5%
36
33.6%
201
36.6%
15
31.5%
252
Trust a little 40.6%
65
32.1%
192
41.5%
17
34.3%
274
Not at all 31.3%
50
19.0%
114
17.1%
7
21.4%
171
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.5%
18
7.9%
11
9.8%
8
11.8%
38
6.5%
6
10.4%
81
Can trust some 25.7%
37
31.4%
44
39.0%
32
33.6%
108
27.2%
25
31.6%
246
Trust a little 25.7%
37
32.1%
45
28.0%
23
36.1%
116
50.0%
46
34.3%
267
Not at all 34.0%
49
25.7%
36
22.0%
18
15.6%
50
15.2%
14
21.4%
167
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
2.8%
9
1.1%
1
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
321
100.0%
92

779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.2%
19
12.1%
56
4.4%
5
3.9%
2
10.3%
82
Can trust some 32.5%
55
28.0%
129
41.2%
47
35.3%
18
31.3%
249
Trust a little 30.8%
52
37.3%
172
30.7%
35
29.4%
15
34.5%
274
Not at all 21.9%
37
20.4%
94
21.9%
25
29.4%
15
21.5%
171
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.2%
10
1.8%
2
2.0%
1
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share