Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 107 13.4% 13.4%
Can trust some 281 35.1% 48.5%
Trust a little 213 26.6% 75.1%
Not at all 184 23% 98.1%
Don't know 15 1.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.2%
20
14.2%
15
11.7%
24
14.0%
22
19.4%
20
7.2%
7
13.5%
108
Can trust some 29.5%
39
35.8%
38
39.0%
80
31.8%
50
37.9%
39
35.1%
34
35.0%
280
Trust a little 28.8%
38
20.8%
22
26.3%
54
31.2%
49
18.4%
19
32.0%
31
26.6%
213
Not at all 25.8%
34
25.5%
27
22.0%
45
21.0%
33
23.3%
24
21.6%
21
23.0%
184
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
4.1%
4
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
97

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 21.1%
26
16.5%
45
10.8%
21
7.2%
8
8.2%
8
13.5%
108
Can trust some 37.4%
46
34.8%
95
32.3%
63
44.1%
49
28.9%
28
35.2%
281
Trust a little 23.6%
29
23.8%
65
28.7%
56
27.9%
31
33.0%
32
26.7%
213
Not at all 15.4%
19
23.4%
64
25.6%
50
18.9%
21
28.9%
28
22.8%
182
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.5%
4
2.6%
5
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.2%
62
11.7%
46
13.5%
108
Can trust some 33.3%
136
37.0%
145
35.1%
281
Trust a little 28.4%
116
24.7%
97
26.6%
213
Not at all 22.1%
90
23.7%
93
22.9%
183
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.8%
11
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.1%
5
17.0%
102
0.0%
0
13.4%
107
Can trust some 25.3%
41
37.2%
223
41.0%
16
35.0%
280
Trust a little 34.0%
55
24.2%
145
33.3%
13
26.6%
213
Not at all 34.0%
55
20.0%
120
23.1%
9
23.0%
184
Don't know 3.7%
6
1.5%
9
2.6%
1
2.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
39

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.8%
17
7.9%
11
19.5%
16
16.9%
54
8.8%
8
13.6%
106
Can trust some 21.5%
31
36.4%
51
35.4%
29
35.9%
115
48.4%
44
34.7%
270
Trust a little 29.9%
43
27.9%
39
18.3%
15
28.4%
91
22.0%
20
26.8%
208
Not at all 31.9%
46
25.7%
36
24.4%
20
18.1%
58
20.9%
19
23.0%
179
Don't know 4.9%
7
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.9%
22
14.9%
69
13.2%
15
0.0%
0
13.3%
106
Can trust some 39.4%
67
33.1%
153
34.2%
39
38.0%
19
34.9%
278
Trust a little 24.1%
41
27.5%
127
29.8%
34
20.0%
10
26.6%
212
Not at all 18.8%
32
23.4%
108
21.9%
25
38.0%
19
23.1%
184
Don't know 4.7%
8
1.1%
5
0.9%
1
4.0%
2
2.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
462
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

796



Bookmark and Share