Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 105 13.1% 13.1%
Can trust some 277 34.6% 47.7%
Trust a little 210 26.3% 74%
Not at all 165 20.6% 94.6%
Don't know 42 5.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.2%
20
16.8%
18
15.1%
31
12.0%
19
11.5%
12
6.4%
6
13.3%
106
Can trust some 28.8%
38
37.4%
40
37.6%
77
29.1%
46
42.3%
44
34.0%
32
34.6%
277
Trust a little 31.8%
42
18.7%
20
25.9%
53
28.5%
45
24.0%
25
25.5%
24
26.1%
209
Not at all 20.5%
27
23.4%
25
18.0%
37
22.2%
35
17.3%
18
24.5%
23
20.6%
165
Don't know 3.8%
5
3.7%
4
3.4%
7
8.2%
13
3.8%
4
9.6%
9
5.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
94

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 19.7%
24
13.2%
36
13.8%
27
8.9%
10
8.3%
8
13.2%
105
Can trust some 39.3%
48
30.4%
83
35.9%
70
34.8%
39
39.6%
38
34.8%
278
Trust a little 18.9%
23
29.7%
81
23.6%
46
25.0%
28
31.3%
30
26.1%
208
Not at all 17.2%
21
21.2%
58
22.6%
44
19.6%
22
18.8%
18
20.4%
163
Don't know 4.9%
6
5.1%
14
4.1%
8
11.6%
13
2.1%
2
5.4%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
96

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.5%
59
11.7%
46
13.1%
105
Can trust some 37.8%
154
31.4%
123
34.7%
277
Trust a little 25.8%
105
26.5%
104
26.2%
209
Not at all 17.7%
72
23.7%
93
20.7%
165
Don't know 4.2%
17
6.4%
25
5.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.6%
9
15.7%
94
5.1%
2
13.2%
105
Can trust some 36.6%
59
34.3%
205
33.3%
13
34.7%
277
Trust a little 21.1%
34
26.1%
156
48.7%
19
26.2%
209
Not at all 32.9%
53
17.9%
107
12.8%
5
20.7%
165
Don't know 3.7%
6
5.9%
35
0.0%
0
5.1%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
39

798


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.2%
19
8.0%
11
17.1%
14
14.7%
47
13.2%
12
13.3%
103
Can trust some 36.8%
53
27.5%
38
26.8%
22
36.3%
116
45.1%
41
34.8%
270
Trust a little 20.1%
29
39.9%
55
19.5%
16
24.7%
79
23.1%
21
25.8%
200
Not at all 22.2%
32
17.4%
24
28.0%
23
21.9%
70
15.4%
14
21.0%
163
Don't know 7.6%
11
7.2%
10
7.3%
6
2.5%
8
3.3%
3
4.9%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
138
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.6%
23
13.0%
60
14.0%
16
6.0%
3
12.8%
102
Can trust some 38.5%
65
35.8%
165
29.8%
34
24.0%
12
34.8%
276
Trust a little 24.3%
41
26.2%
121
31.6%
36
20.0%
10
26.2%
208
Not at all 17.8%
30
20.6%
95
20.2%
23
34.0%
17
20.8%
165
Don't know 5.9%
10
4.1%
19
4.4%
5
16.0%
8
5.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share