Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 128 16% 16%
Can trust some 366 45.8% 61.8%
Trust a little 196 24.5% 86.3%
Not at all 77 9.6% 95.9%
Don't know 32 4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.3%
23
11.4%
12
11.7%
24
18.6%
29
17.5%
18
23.2%
22
16.0%
128
Can trust some 39.8%
53
41.0%
43
50.0%
103
46.8%
73
50.5%
52
43.2%
41
45.7%
365
Trust a little 27.1%
36
29.5%
31
24.3%
50
23.1%
36
22.3%
23
21.1%
20
24.6%
196
Not at all 12.8%
17
16.2%
17
9.2%
19
7.7%
12
6.8%
7
5.3%
5
9.6%
77
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.9%
2
4.4%
9
3.8%
6
2.9%
3
7.4%
7
3.9%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
105
100.0%
206
100.0%
156
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 23.4%
29
15.8%
43
12.7%
25
16.1%
18
13.3%
13
15.9%
128
Can trust some 43.5%
54
48.7%
133
41.1%
81
47.3%
53
46.9%
46
45.6%
367
Trust a little 20.2%
25
22.0%
60
27.4%
54
26.8%
30
27.6%
27
24.4%
196
Not at all 10.5%
13
7.7%
21
14.7%
29
7.1%
8
8.2%
8
9.8%
79
Don't know 2.4%
3
5.9%
16
3.6%
7
2.7%
3
4.1%
4
4.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
273
100.0%
197
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.5%
63
16.6%
65
16.0%
128
Can trust some 45.0%
183
46.7%
183
45.8%
366
Trust a little 25.6%
104
23.2%
91
24.4%
195
Not at all 9.1%
37
10.2%
40
9.6%
77
Don't know 4.9%
20
3.1%
12
4.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.5%
17
17.9%
107
7.7%
3
15.9%
127
Can trust some 45.7%
74
44.4%
266
66.7%
26
45.8%
366
Trust a little 28.4%
46
23.4%
140
25.6%
10
24.5%
196
Not at all 9.9%
16
10.2%
61
0.0%
0
9.6%
77
Don't know 5.6%
9
4.0%
24
0.0%
0
4.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
39

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.4%
25
15.7%
22
14.3%
12
19.1%
61
6.5%
6
16.2%
126
Can trust some 45.8%
66
49.3%
69
36.9%
31
45.3%
145
45.7%
42
45.3%
353
Trust a little 22.9%
33
24.3%
34
21.4%
18
24.1%
77
33.7%
31
24.7%
193
Not at all 10.4%
15
5.0%
7
20.2%
17
9.7%
31
8.7%
8
10.0%
78
Don't know 3.5%
5
5.7%
8
6.0%
5
1.9%
6
5.4%
5
3.7%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
84
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 28.8%
49
13.6%
63
9.7%
11
4.0%
2
15.7%
125
Can trust some 30.6%
52
55.9%
259
37.2%
42
26.0%
13
46.0%
366
Trust a little 25.3%
43
21.2%
98
33.6%
38
30.0%
15
24.4%
194
Not at all 12.9%
22
6.9%
32
8.0%
9
30.0%
15
9.8%
78
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.2%
10
11.5%
13
10.0%
5
4.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
463
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

796



Bookmark and Share