Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 296 40.9% 40.9%
Can trust some 312 43.1% 84%
Trust a little 77 10.6% 94.6%
Not at all 21 2.9% 97.5%
Don't know 14 1.9% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 32.2%
37
31.3%
30
44.3%
81
39.9%
57
51.0%
49
46.7%
42
40.9%
296
Can trust some 47.8%
55
46.9%
45
42.6%
78
46.2%
66
36.5%
35
36.7%
33
43.2%
312
Trust a little 9.6%
11
13.5%
13
8.2%
15
11.2%
16
11.5%
11
12.2%
11
10.7%
77
Not at all 7.0%
8
6.3%
6
2.2%
4
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
Don't know 3.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
183
100.0%
143
100.0%
96
100.0%
90

723


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 48.6%
51
41.0%
103
40.9%
70
43.3%
45
29.0%
27
40.9%
296
Can trust some 39.0%
41
41.4%
104
42.7%
73
43.3%
45
52.7%
49
43.1%
312
Trust a little 11.4%
12
10.0%
25
12.9%
22
8.7%
9
10.8%
10
10.8%
78
Not at all 1.0%
1
4.4%
11
2.9%
5
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
2.9%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
251
100.0%
171
100.0%
104
100.0%
93

724


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 42.2%
146
39.8%
150
40.9%
296
Can trust some 39.6%
137
46.4%
175
43.2%
312
Trust a little 13.6%
47
8.0%
30
10.7%
77
Not at all 1.7%
6
4.0%
15
2.9%
21
Don't know 2.6%
9
1.3%
5
1.9%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
377

723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Can trust a lot 45.0%
67
40.2%
214
37.5%
15
41.0%
296
Can trust some 41.6%
62
43.5%
232
42.5%
17
43.1%
311
Trust a little 6.0%
9
11.3%
60
20.0%
8
10.7%
77
Not at all 2.0%
3
3.4%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
Don't know 4.7%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Refused 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
533
100.0%
40

722


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Can trust a lot 42.9%
60
32.5%
40
38.8%
31
46.8%
130
31.3%
25
40.8%
286
Can trust some 36.4%
51
50.4%
62
37.5%
30
41.4%
115
55.0%
44
43.1%
302
Trust a little 15.7%
22
9.8%
12
12.5%
10
8.3%
23
8.8%
7
10.6%
74
Not at all 2.1%
3
0.8%
1
8.8%
7
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Don't know 0.7%
1
6.5%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
2.0%
14
Refused 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
123
100.0%
80
100.0%
278
100.0%
80

701


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 56.6%
94
40.3%
178
22.2%
20
10.0%
2
40.9%
294
Can trust some 28.9%
48
48.9%
216
44.4%
40
35.0%
7
43.3%
311
Trust a little 12.0%
20
7.7%
34
17.8%
16
30.0%
6
10.6%
76
Not at all 1.8%
3
2.7%
12
3.3%
3
15.0%
3
2.9%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
11.1%
10
5.0%
1
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
5.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
442
100.0%
90
100.0%
20

718



Bookmark and Share