Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 293 36.6% 36.6%
Once or twice a month 243 30.3% 66.9%
Once or twice a week 119 14.9% 81.8%
Three or four times a week 72 9% 90.8%
Every day 48 6% 96.8%
Don't know 22 2.7% 99.5%
Refused 4 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Never 39.7%
52
24.5%
26
34.1%
70
40.8%
64
36.5%
38
44.8%
43
36.7%
293
Once or twice a month 30.5%
40
35.8%
38
33.2%
68
24.2%
38
35.6%
37
21.9%
21
30.3%
242
Once or twice a week 13.7%
18
18.9%
20
15.1%
31
15.9%
25
11.5%
12
13.5%
13
14.9%
119
Three or four times a week 9.9%
13
16.0%
17
7.3%
15
4.5%
7
8.7%
9
9.4%
9
8.8%
70
Every day 6.1%
8
3.8%
4
6.3%
13
7.6%
12
4.8%
5
6.3%
6
6.0%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.4%
7
6.4%
10
1.9%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Never 38.5%
47
41.6%
114
32.5%
63
40.5%
45
23.5%
23
36.5%
292
Once or twice a month 33.6%
41
25.9%
71
33.5%
65
28.8%
32
33.7%
33
30.3%
242
Once or twice a week 16.4%
20
15.0%
41
16.5%
32
9.0%
10
17.3%
17
15.0%
120
Three or four times a week 2.5%
3
9.9%
27
8.2%
16
10.8%
12
14.3%
14
9.0%
72
Every day 5.7%
7
3.6%
10
7.2%
14
9.0%
10
6.1%
6
5.9%
47
Don't know 3.3%
4
3.6%
10
2.1%
4
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
2.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
194
100.0%
111
100.0%
98

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 27.5%
112
46.2%
181
36.7%
293
Once or twice a month 31.2%
127
29.6%
116
30.4%
243
Once or twice a week 18.2%
74
11.5%
45
14.9%
119
Three or four times a week 11.1%
45
6.9%
27
9.0%
72
Every day 8.8%
36
2.8%
11
5.9%
47
Don't know 2.9%
12
2.6%
10
2.8%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Never 46.6%
75
33.6%
201
42.5%
17
36.6%
293
Once or twice a month 27.3%
44
30.6%
183
40.0%
16
30.4%
243
Once or twice a week 14.3%
23
15.7%
94
7.5%
3
15.0%
120
Three or four times a week 5.0%
8
10.0%
60
7.5%
3
8.9%
71
Every day 3.1%
5
6.8%
41
2.5%
1
5.9%
47
Don't know 1.9%
3
3.2%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
Refused 1.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Never 37.5%
54
30.0%
42
41.5%
34
33.4%
107
52.2%
48
36.6%
285
Once or twice a month 29.9%
43
27.9%
39
29.3%
24
33.1%
106
30.4%
28
30.8%
240
Once or twice a week 16.0%
23
19.3%
27
18.3%
15
13.8%
44
8.7%
8
15.0%
117
Three or four times a week 11.1%
16
13.6%
19
6.1%
5
7.2%
23
5.4%
5
8.7%
68
Every day 2.8%
4
7.1%
10
3.7%
3
8.1%
26
2.2%
2
5.8%
45
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
4.1%
13
1.1%
1
2.4%
19
Refused 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Never 37.9%
64
36.7%
169
33.3%
38
39.2%
20
36.6%
291
Once or twice a month 27.2%
46
33.4%
154
26.3%
30
23.5%
12
30.4%
242
Once or twice a week 10.7%
18
14.5%
67
21.1%
24
21.6%
11
15.1%
120
Three or four times a week 15.4%
26
5.0%
23
13.2%
15
11.8%
6
8.8%
70
Every day 7.1%
12
5.6%
26
6.1%
7
3.9%
2
5.9%
47
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share