Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 410 51.3% 51.3%
Somewhat important 236 29.5% 80.8%
Not too important 85 10.6% 91.4%
Not important at all 49 6.1% 97.5%
Don't know 19 2.4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
71
61.7%
66
45.9%
94
53.5%
84
41.3%
43
54.2%
52
51.2%
410
Somewhat important 30.3%
40
24.3%
26
34.1%
70
26.8%
42
34.6%
36
24.0%
23
29.6%
237
Not too important 9.8%
13
9.3%
10
9.3%
19
14.6%
23
11.5%
12
9.4%
9
10.7%
86
Not important at all 5.3%
7
2.8%
3
9.8%
20
3.2%
5
3.8%
4
9.4%
9
6.0%
48
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.9%
3
8.7%
9
2.1%
2
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 36.6%
45
43.3%
119
57.1%
112
64.3%
72
63.9%
62
51.1%
410
Somewhat important 34.1%
42
34.5%
95
26.5%
52
22.3%
25
23.7%
23
29.5%
237
Not too important 15.4%
19
9.8%
27
12.2%
24
8.0%
9
7.2%
7
10.7%
86
Not important at all 12.2%
15
7.6%
21
2.6%
5
3.6%
4
4.1%
4
6.1%
49
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.7%
13
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
275
100.0%
196
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

803


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 53.4%
218
49.0%
192
51.3%
410
Somewhat important 28.7%
117
30.4%
119
29.5%
236
Not too important 11.3%
46
9.9%
39
10.6%
85
Not important at all 4.9%
20
7.4%
29
6.1%
49
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.3%
13
2.4%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 63.0%
102
47.7%
285
56.1%
23
51.2%
410
Somewhat important 27.2%
44
30.1%
180
29.3%
12
29.5%
236
Not too important 4.9%
8
12.0%
72
12.2%
5
10.6%
85
Not important at all 3.1%
5
7.4%
44
0.0%
0
6.1%
49
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.8%
17
2.4%
1
2.5%
20
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 62.8%
91
60.0%
84
51.8%
43
39.1%
125
57.8%
52
50.8%
395
Somewhat important 25.5%
37
23.6%
33
25.3%
21
37.2%
119
22.2%
20
29.6%
230
Not too important 6.2%
9
10.7%
15
16.9%
14
11.9%
38
10.0%
9
10.9%
85
Not important at all 4.8%
7
5.7%
8
3.6%
3
7.2%
23
7.8%
7
6.2%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.7%
15
2.2%
2
2.4%
19
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
83
100.0%
320
100.0%
90

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
101
46.2%
213
56.6%
64
54.9%
28
51.1%
406
Somewhat important 26.0%
44
32.8%
151
29.2%
33
17.6%
9
29.8%
237
Not too important 9.5%
16
12.1%
56
4.4%
5
13.7%
7
10.6%
84
Not important at all 3.0%
5
6.3%
29
8.0%
9
9.8%
5
6.0%
48
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.4%
11
1.8%
2
3.9%
2
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share