Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 396 49.6% 49.6%
Somewhat important 234 29.3% 78.9%
Not too important 74 9.3% 88.2%
Not important at all 46 5.8% 94%
Don't know 48 6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 48.1%
64
50.5%
54
46.3%
95
47.8%
75
52.9%
55
56.3%
54
49.5%
397
Somewhat important 33.8%
45
29.9%
32
29.3%
60
33.8%
53
26.9%
28
17.7%
17
29.3%
235
Not too important 9.0%
12
6.5%
7
10.7%
22
10.8%
17
4.8%
5
11.5%
11
9.2%
74
Not important at all 4.5%
6
5.6%
6
8.3%
17
2.5%
4
5.8%
6
8.3%
8
5.9%
47
Don't know 4.5%
6
7.5%
8
5.4%
11
5.1%
8
9.6%
10
6.3%
6
6.1%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 38.0%
46
46.2%
126
49.0%
96
59.5%
66
64.9%
63
49.7%
397
Somewhat important 31.4%
38
31.1%
85
30.6%
60
27.9%
31
20.6%
20
29.3%
234
Not too important 14.9%
18
7.7%
21
10.2%
20
6.3%
7
7.2%
7
9.1%
73
Not important at all 7.4%
9
7.3%
20
3.6%
7
4.5%
5
5.2%
5
5.8%
46
Don't know 8.3%
10
7.7%
21
6.6%
13
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
6.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
273
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 54.1%
220
44.9%
176
49.6%
396
Somewhat important 25.8%
105
32.9%
129
29.3%
234
Not too important 10.1%
41
8.4%
33
9.3%
74
Not important at all 6.6%
27
5.1%
20
5.9%
47
Don't know 3.4%
14
8.7%
34
6.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 63.1%
101
44.6%
267
70.0%
28
49.6%
396
Somewhat important 25.6%
41
31.1%
186
17.5%
7
29.3%
234
Not too important 5.0%
8
10.9%
65
2.5%
1
9.3%
74
Not important at all 5.6%
9
5.7%
34
10.0%
4
5.9%
47
Don't know 0.6%
1
7.8%
47
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 66.9%
97
57.1%
80
43.9%
36
42.2%
135
41.8%
38
49.6%
386
Somewhat important 22.1%
32
22.9%
32
30.5%
25
32.8%
105
34.1%
31
28.9%
225
Not too important 5.5%
8
5.0%
7
13.4%
11
10.0%
32
14.3%
13
9.1%
71
Not important at all 4.8%
7
9.3%
13
7.3%
6
5.0%
16
4.4%
4
5.9%
46
Don't know 0.7%
1
5.7%
8
4.9%
4
10.0%
32
5.5%
5
6.4%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 53.0%
89
48.2%
222
53.5%
61
45.1%
23
49.7%
395
Somewhat important 33.9%
57
28.2%
130
25.4%
29
31.4%
16
29.2%
232
Not too important 3.6%
6
11.1%
51
9.6%
11
9.8%
5
9.2%
73
Not important at all 3.6%
6
5.9%
27
7.0%
8
9.8%
5
5.8%
46
Don't know 6.0%
10
6.7%
31
4.4%
5
3.9%
2
6.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share