Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 520 65% 65%
Somewhat important 170 21.3% 86.3%
Not too important 53 6.6% 92.9%
Not important at all 29 3.6% 96.5%
Don't know 25 3.1% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 61.7%
82
67.0%
71
64.4%
132
58.2%
92
73.3%
77
69.5%
66
64.8%
520
Somewhat important 27.8%
37
19.8%
21
21.0%
43
24.1%
38
11.4%
12
18.9%
18
21.1%
169
Not too important 6.0%
8
7.5%
8
6.8%
14
10.1%
16
5.7%
6
1.1%
1
6.6%
53
Not important at all 3.0%
4
0.9%
1
3.9%
8
4.4%
7
7.6%
8
2.1%
2
3.7%
30
Don't know 1.5%
2
4.7%
5
2.4%
5
3.2%
5
1.9%
2
8.4%
8
3.4%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 54.1%
66
64.2%
176
65.1%
127
71.4%
80
74.0%
71
65.1%
520
Somewhat important 28.7%
35
18.6%
51
22.1%
43
20.5%
23
17.7%
17
21.2%
169
Not too important 7.4%
9
6.2%
17
7.7%
15
5.4%
6
5.2%
5
6.5%
52
Not important at all 3.3%
4
6.2%
17
2.1%
4
1.8%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
30
Don't know 6.6%
8
4.0%
11
2.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
96

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 67.1%
273
62.9%
246
65.0%
519
Somewhat important 22.4%
91
19.9%
78
21.2%
169
Not too important 6.6%
27
6.6%
26
6.6%
53
Not important at all 2.7%
11
4.6%
18
3.6%
29
Don't know 1.2%
5
5.1%
20
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
391

798


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 74.5%
120
61.4%
368
80.0%
32
65.0%
520
Somewhat important 18.6%
30
22.2%
133
15.0%
6
21.1%
169
Not too important 3.7%
6
7.7%
46
2.5%
1
6.6%
53
Not important at all 1.9%
3
4.3%
26
2.5%
1
3.8%
30
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.8%
23
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 78.5%
113
70.5%
98
67.5%
56
59.1%
189
51.1%
47
64.7%
503
Somewhat important 16.0%
23
17.3%
24
16.9%
14
23.1%
74
32.6%
30
21.2%
165
Not too important 2.1%
3
3.6%
5
2.4%
2
10.0%
32
10.9%
10
6.7%
52
Not important at all 2.8%
4
0.7%
1
7.2%
6
5.3%
17
2.2%
2
3.9%
30
Don't know 0.7%
1
5.8%
8
6.0%
5
2.5%
8
3.3%
3
3.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
83
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 70.6%
120
63.3%
292
63.5%
73
64.7%
33
65.0%
518
Somewhat important 21.2%
36
21.0%
97
23.5%
27
15.7%
8
21.1%
168
Not too important 4.1%
7
7.4%
34
7.8%
9
3.9%
2
6.5%
52
Not important at all 2.4%
4
3.7%
17
2.6%
3
11.8%
6
3.8%
30
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.9%
18
2.6%
3
3.9%
2
3.3%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
115
100.0%
51

797



Bookmark and Share