Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 599 74.8% 74.8%
Somewhat important 158 19.7% 94.5%
Not too important 21 2.6% 97.1%
Not important at all 9 1.1% 98.2%
Don't know 13 1.6% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 75.9%
101
76.4%
81
73.0%
149
74.1%
117
73.1%
76
78.9%
75
74.9%
599
Somewhat important 18.0%
24
17.9%
19
19.6%
40
20.9%
33
23.1%
24
18.9%
18
19.8%
158
Not too important 1.5%
2
2.8%
3
4.4%
9
3.2%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Not important at all 1.5%
2
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 64.8%
79
73.0%
200
73.3%
143
83.9%
94
83.7%
82
74.7%
598
Somewhat important 26.2%
32
22.6%
62
19.0%
37
12.5%
14
12.2%
12
19.6%
157
Not too important 2.5%
3
2.6%
7
3.6%
7
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
2.6%
21
Not important at all 3.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Don't know 3.3%
4
1.1%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.1%
290
78.8%
309
74.9%
599
Somewhat important 21.1%
86
18.1%
71
19.6%
157
Not too important 3.9%
16
1.3%
5
2.6%
21
Not important at all 2.0%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.5%
6
1.6%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 78.3%
126
72.8%
436
90.0%
36
74.8%
598
Somewhat important 20.5%
33
20.2%
121
10.0%
4
19.8%
158
Not too important 1.2%
2
3.2%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 95.1%
137
83.5%
116
79.0%
64
63.0%
201
67.4%
62
74.8%
580
Somewhat important 4.9%
7
13.7%
19
14.8%
12
28.8%
92
25.0%
23
19.7%
153
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.9%
4
2.5%
8
6.5%
6
2.5%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
2.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 87.6%
148
75.1%
346
67.3%
76
50.0%
25
75.0%
595
Somewhat important 11.2%
19
21.5%
99
23.0%
26
22.0%
11
19.5%
155
Not too important 0.6%
1
1.7%
8
6.2%
7
10.0%
5
2.6%
21
Not important at all 0.6%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.5%
4
8.0%
4
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share